* Your EMAIL ADDRESS, that your membership is registered under, is your member ID.

If you are not yet a member and would like to be, please apply for membership with ASHNR, prior to creating an account and registering for the meeting.

54th Annual Meeting of the American Society of Head & Neck Radiology

09/09/20 - 09/13/20
Hyatt Grand Cypress | Orlando, Florida

AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)™: 29.0

Category A CE Credits: N/A

ASHNR Member Registration Price is $625.
To apply for ASHNR membership click here.

Place Your Order

DescriptionPriceQuantity
Non-ASHNR Member - Meeting Registration$ 825
International Non-ASHNR Member - Meeting Registration
*Outside of North America
$ 412.50
Members-in-Training - Meeting Registration ---Resident$ 350
---Fellow$ 350
---Medical Student$ 350
International Members-in-Training - Meeting Registration ---Resident
*Outside of North America
$ 175
---Fellow$ 175
---Medical Student$ 175
Other - Meeting Registration ---Technologist$ 400
---Military$ 400
---Physician Assistant$ 400
International Other - Meeting Registration ---Technologist
*Outside of North America
$ 200
---Physician Assistant$ 200
Retired
---Non-member
$ 400
---Non-member International$ 200

Syllabus

Syllabus typeProduct Group IDPriceQuantity
Electronic Syllabus37$ 0
Full Color Printed Syllabus (Advanced Purchase Only)37$ 95

Syllabus

Syllabus typeProduct Group IDPriceQuantity
Yes, I plan to attend the Opening Reception: Wed., Sept 9, 202047$ 0
No, I do NOT plan to attend the Opening Reception: Wed., Sept 9, 202047$ 0

Syllabus

Syllabus typeProduct Group IDPriceQuantity
Seating is Limited - YES, I plan to attend the Luncheon - Fri., Sept 11, 2020 Non-Member ASHNR48$ 35
Seating is Limited - YES, I plan to attend the Luncheon - Fri., Sept 11, 2020 Non-Member ASHNR - Vegetarian Option48$ 35

Syllabus

Syllabus typeProduct Group IDPriceQuantity
Gala Dinner - Free for Attendees49$ 0
Gala Dinner - Free for Attendees - Vegetarian Option49$ 0
No, I will NOT attend the Gala Dinner49$ 0

Syllabus

Syllabus typeProduct Group IDPriceQuantity
Yes, I plan tto Attend the Lunch & Learn - Sponsored by Bracco Diagnostics50$ 0
No, I do NOT plan tto Attend the Lunch & Learn - Sponsored by Bracco Diagnostics50$ 0

Syllabus

Syllabus typeProduct Group IDPriceQuantity
Yes, I plan tto Attend the Lunch & Learn - Sponsored by Legally Mine51$ 0
No, I do NOT plan tto Attend the Lunch & Learn - Sponsored by Legally Mine51$ 0

Syllabus

Opening Reception for Attendees

Gold Medal Award Luncheon - RSVP Required

Gala

Lunch & Learn - Thursday (Attendees Only)

Lunch & Learn - Saturday (Attendees Only)

Mentoring Breakfast - Seating Limited, Must RSVP

DescriptionPriceQuantity
Yes, I will Attend the Fri., Sept. 11, 2020; 6:45 - 7:45 AM for Members-in-Training, instructors, and assistant professors are invited to attend a "Mentoring Breakfast" on Fri., Sept. 11, 2020. Participation in the non-CME session will provide the opportunity to engage in rapid-fire round table discussions with leaders in the field on a variety of topics relevant to your early career, and to gain valuable insights from and develop relationships with our outstanding mentors.$ 0

Guest Information (Non-Attendees)

DescriptionPriceQuantity
Guest(s) Attending Gala - Sat., Sept 12, 2020$ 70
Guest(s) Attending Gala - Sat., Sept 12, 2020 - Vegetarian Option$ 70
On behalf of the American Society of Head and Neck Radiology (ASHNR), I am delighted to welcome you to the 54th Annual Meeting of the ASHNR. The meeting will be held at the Hyatt Regency Grand Cypress Hotel in Orlando, Florida from Wednesday, September 9th through Sunday, September 13th, 2020.

The program is covering a wide range of topics pertinent to the field of head and neck radiology kicking off with the Early Bird Session on Wednesday morning titled What the Heck is this? This session gives the participants the opportunity to present the most puzzling and perplexing cases they have experienced in their careers for discussion with the audience and the experts in the field of head and neck radiology.

The subsequent ASHNR lectures will incorporate basic core and advanced presentations on a wide range of head and neck topics including anatomy and pathology involving the orbits, sinonasal region, skull base, temporal bones, maxillofacial structures, various head and neck compartments, lymph nodes, and glands. There will also be a new session focusing on Imaging Techniques that aims to point out indications as well as advantages and disadvantages of the different imaging tools. In addition, there will be a session drilling down on How to Stay Out of Trouble, outlining potential blind spots as well as interpretational pitfalls and potential reporting errors – you can never hear enough about this topic!

The Hyatt Regency Grand Cypress Hotel is located about 20 miles from the Orlando International Airport. Hotel resort features include Marilyn Monroe Spa, Pitch ‘n’ Putt Golf, an adult-only pool, a waterfall family pool with multiple slides and sun deck, racquet club, rock climbing wall, game room, water activities, and a golf course. In addition, the hotel provides Camp Hyatt, an exciting activity program for children ages 3-12 with daily fun and adventure activities.

The Hyatt Hotel is less than 1 mile away from the Downtown Disney area with ample entertainment activities and free shuttle service from the hotel. And of course, there are plenty of additional individual and family entertainment opportunities including Disney World, Universal Studios, SeaWorld, NASA at Cape Canaveral, airboat rides and many more.

In closing, I am pleased to invite you to attend the 54th Annual ASHNR meeting to enjoy an excellent educational opportunity, fulfill your SAM requirements for Maintenance of Certification, as well as see your old friends and make new ones!

Ilona M. Schmalfuss, M.D.
President-Elect and Program Chair
American Society of Head & Neck Radiology
2019 - 2020 Program Committee

Ilona M. Schmalfuss, MD
President-Elect and Program Chair


Nancy J. Fischbein, MD

Amy F. Juliano, MD

Claudia F.E. Kirsch, MD

Nicholas A. Koontz, MD

Caroline D. Robson, MBChB

Ashok Srinivasan, MD
2019 - 2020 ENRS Executive Committee

President
Caroline D. Robson, MBChB

President Elect
Ilona M. Schmalfuss, M.D.

Vice President
Nancy J. Fischbein, M.D.

Treasurer
Ashok Srinivasan, M.D.

Secretary
Kristine M. Mosier, DMD, Ph.D.

Senior Member-at-Large
Amy Fan-Yee Juliano, M.D.

Junior Member-at-Large
Karen K. Moeller, M.D.

Rules Committee Chair
Hilda E. Stambuk, M.D.

Education Committee Chair
Philip R. Chapman, M.D.

Immediate Past-President
Deborah R. Shatzkes, M.D.

ACR Councilor
Richard H. Wiggins, III, M.D., CIIP, FSIIM
Target Audience
  • General radiologists seeking to improve their understanding and skills in head and neck imaging.
  • Radiologists with neuroradiology training or an interest in head and neck imaging who wish to increase their knowledge of imaging and treatment of head and neck pathology.
  • Non-radiologists, including otorhinolaryngologists, head and neck surgeons, medical and radiation oncologists, and general surgeons, who are interested in head and neck cancer therapy and diagnosis.
  • Dental and oral-maxillofacial practitioners with an interest in pathology and imaging of the jaws and adjacent tissues.
  • Allied health professionals, including physician assistants, nurses, nurse practitioners and radiology technologists with an interest in head and neck cancer or head and neck imaging.
  • Physicians-in-training, residents and fellows pursuing careers in radiology, otolaryngology, maxillofacial surgery and treatment of head and neck cancer.

Educational Objectives
Attendees should, at the completion of this course, be able to:
  • Become familiar with most common head and neck emergencies and how to recognized these with imaging
  • Recognize potential limitations and pitfalls in imaging interpretation
  • Review anatomy and spectrum of pathology of various cranial nerves, brachial plexus and sympathetic chain
  • Demonstrate increased knowledge of various imaging techniques applicable to the head and neck and their advantages and disadvantages
  • Become familiar with applied anatomy and disease processes of the orbit and visual pathways
  • Identify temporal bone anatomy and develop a diagnostic approach to the spectrum of disease processes related to hearing loss, inflammation, neoplastic lesion or post-operative changes
  • Develop an approach to dental related abnormalities and temporomandibular joint imaging
  • Demonstrate increased knowledge of the different head and neck space and their related pathology
  • Review cancer imaging, differentiating features to benign entities and post-treatment changes
  • Identify normal anatomy and spectrum of pathology affecting nodal and glandular imaging
  • Become familiar with normal anatomy, developmental anomalies and various disease processes of the sinus, nasal cavity and skull base
No special educational preparation is required for this CME activity.

CALL FOR ABSTRACTS
CALL FOR ABSTRACTS for both Oral Scientific Papers and Electronic Educational Exhibits, including information, instructions and forms, are available on our website www.ashnr.org. Deadline for submissions is Monday, June 1, 2020 at 23:55 EST.

Early Bird Session - Wednesday, September 9, 2020 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Please join us for the Early Bird Session titled What the Heck is this? (1.5 AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)) which will be an opportunity for registrants to present the most puzzling cases they experienced in their career for discussion with the audience and the experts in the field of Head & Neck Radiology. This is a great opportunity for everybody to learn how best to approach a challenging case from the basics of anatomy to imaging characteristics that help to narrow down the differential diagnosis making us radiologists critical consults to our referring physicians. Please email your PowerPoint presentations with anonymized cases, free of any patient identifiers to schmai@radiology.ufl.edu. While an advanced submission is preferred, a limited number of cases may be accepted in person up to 30 minutes before the session start. Priority will be given to those cases submitted via email in advance. Please carefully select the number of images, as the presentation of each case will be limited to 3-4 minutes, including discussion. Individuals will be allowed to show a maximum of two cases to allow as many attendees as possible to participate.

 
Disclaimer
Educational Symposia (ESI) and the American Society of Head & Neck Radiology as planners and presenters of this meeting claim no liability for the acts of any suppliers or the safety of any attendees while in transit to, from, or during this event or any optional activities. The total amount of liability, if any, for the meeting organizer is limited to a refund of the registration fee.

Special Note for the Disabled
Educational Symposia (ESI) and the American Society of Head & Neck Radiology wish to ensure that no individual with a disability is excluded, denied services, segregated or otherwise treated differently from other individuals because of the absence of auxiliary aids and services. If you need any auxiliary aids or services identified in the Americans with Disabilities Act, please contact ESI at (813) 806-1000.
Accreditation
Physicians: This activity has been planned and implemented in accordance with the accreditation requirements and policies of the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (ACCME) through the joint providership of Educational Symposia and American Society of Head & Neck Radiology. The Educational Symposia is accredited by the ACCME to provide continuing medical education for physicians.
 
Educational Symposia designates this live activity for a maximum of 29.0 AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)™, including 1.5 AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)™ for the Early Bird Session. Physicians should claim only the credit commensurate with the extent of their participation in the activity.
 
Self-Assessment Modules (SAMs): Educational Symposia has been granted Deemed Status by the American Board of Radiology (ABR). This allows Educational Symposia to develop and implement SAMs that satisfy ABR Part II MOC requirements.

Technologists:This program will NOT have A CE credit available for technologists.
Wednesday, October 2, 2019
   
9:00 AM Registration Opens
   
Please join us for the Early Bird Session: What the Heck is This?
10:30 - 12:00 PM Moderators: Rebecca S. Cornelius, M.D., FACR, Claudia F.E. Kirsch, M.D., and Suresh K. Mukherji, M.D., M.B.A.,FACR
 
Present your most puzzling cases. Please email your cases ahead of time to: schmai@radiology.ufl.edu
   
12:00 - 12:55 Lunch On Your Own
   
12:55 - 1:00 Welcome and Opening Remarks
Ilona M. Schmalfuss, M.D.
Session 1 - Core Curriculum: Emergency Medicine
Moderators: Bundhit Tantiwongkosi, M.D. and Karen K. Moeller, M.D.
1:00 - 1:15 Skull Base & Temporal Bone Fractures
Sara Strauss, M.D.
   
1:15 - 1:30 Orbital Emergencies
Asha Sarma, M.D.
   
1:30 - 1:45 Maxillofacial Fractures & Dislocations
Blair A. Winegar, M.D
   
1:45 - 2:00 Dental Emergencies
Remy R. Lobo, M.D.
   
2:00 - 2:15 Traumatic Head & Neck Emergencies
John L. Go, M.D., FACR
   
2:15 - 2:30 Non-Traumatic Head & Neck Emergencies
Tanya J. Rath, M.D.
   
Session 2 - - How To Stay Out Of Trouble
Moderators: Vijay M. Rao, M.D. FACR and Kristen Lloyd Baugnon, M.D.
2:30 - 2:50 Blind Spots in Head & Neck Imaging
Laurie A. Loevner, M.D.
   
2:50 - 3:10 What Does Not Fit? Tips for the Correct Diagnosis
Philip R. Chapman, M.D.
   
3:10 - 3:30 Reporting Do's and Don'ts - Malpractice Challenges
C. Douglas Phillips, M.D., FACR
   
3:30 - 4:00 Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibitors
   
Session 3 - Core Curriculum: Cranial Nerves: Anatomy & Workup of Related Symptoms
Moderators: Barry A. Shpizner M.D. and Remy R. Lobo, M.D.
   
4:00 - 4:20 Anosmia
Justin Brucker, M.D.
   
4:20 - 4:40 Diplopia
Katherine L. Reinshagen, M.D.
   
4:40 - 5:00 Trigeminal Neuralgia & Neuropathy
Asim F. Choudhri, M.D.
   
5:00 - 5:20 Facial Weakness
Jeffrey P. Guenette, M.D.
   
5:20 - 5:40 Sensorineural Hearing Loss
Bruno A. Policeni, M.D., M.B.A.
   
5:40 - 6:00 Glossopharyngeal & Hypopharyngeal Dysfunction
Joseph M. Hoxworth, M.D.
   
6:00 - 6:20 Vocal Cord Paralysis
Alok A. Bhatt, M.D.
   
6:20 End of Session
   
6:30 Opening Reception
   
Thursday, September 10, 2020
   
7:00 - 7:45 AM Breakfast for Registrants
   
7:40 - 7:45 Announcements
   
Session 4 - SAM Session I
Imaging Techniques: What Do I Need To Consider?

Moderators: Benjamin YM Kwan, M.D., FRCPC and Ashok Srinivasan, M.D.
7:45 - 8:05 The Power of DWI: When Should I Use it?
Nicholas A. Koontz, M.D.
   
8:05 - 8:25 Fat Suppression: Technical Pitfalls and Improvement Opportunities
Xin (Cynthia) Wu, M.D.
   
8:25 - 8:45 Post-Contrast Volumetric T2 Imaging: Why is it Superior?
Ari M. Blitz, M.D.
   
8:45 - 9:05 Arterial Spin Labeling: Advantages and Disadvantages
Nancy J. Fischbein, M.D.
   
9:05 - 9:20 Zero-TE MRI: Can it Replace CT?
Mai-Lan Ho, M.D.
   
9:20 - 9:40 Cisternography: CT versus MRI
Kristen Lloyd Baugnon, M.D.
   
9:40 - 10:00 Dual Energy CT Imaging: Principles and Head & Neck Applications
Reza Forghani, M.D., Ph.D., FRCPC
   
10:00 - 10:20 Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibitors
Session 5 - Neuro-Ophthalmological Imaging
Moderators: Osamu Sakai, M.D. Ph.D. and Tabassum A. Kennedy, M.D.
10:20 - 10:40 Orbital Anatomy
Joshua E. Lantos, M.D.
   
10:40 - 11:00 Congenital Lesions of the Orbit
Rupa Radhakrishnan, M.D., MBBS, MS
   
11:00 - 11:20 Orbital Masses: Differential Diagnosis Based on Age and Imaging Appearance
Vikas Jain, M.D.
   
11:20 - 11:40 Scotomas: Where Do I Need to Look for Pathology?
Edward P. Quigley, III, M.D, Ph.D.
   
11:40 - 12:00 PM Orbital Post-Surgical Changes: Expected Findings versus Complications
Ilona M. Schmalfuss, M.D.
   
12:15 - 1:05 Lunch and Learn ♦
Sponsored by Bracco Diagnostics
   
Session 6 - Congenital Head & Neck Lesions
Moderators: Larissa T. Bilaniuk, M.D. FACR and Bernadette L. Koch, M.D.
   
1:20 - 1:40 Branchial Apparatus Anomalies
Karen K. Moeller, M.D.
   
1:40 - 2:00 Thyroglossal Duct Remnant Anomalies
Timothy N. Booth, M.D.
   
2:00 - 2:20 Vascular Malformations: Distinguishing Clinical and Imaging Features
Deborah R. Shatzkes, M.D.
   
2:20 - 2:40 Head & Neck Manifestations of Systemic Diseases
Tabassum A. Kennedy, M.D.
   
2:40 - 3:40 Scientific Paper Session I ♦
Moderators: Hillary R. Kelly, M.D. and Gul Moonis, M.B.B.S.
   
3:40 - 4:00 Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibitors
   
Session 7 - From Symptom To Diagnosis - What's Wrong?
Moderators: Katie S. Traylor, D.O. and Karen A. Tong, M.D.
   
4:00 - 4:20 Otalgia: Spectrum of Causes & Imaging Findings
Mari Hagiwara, M.D.
   
4:20 - 4:40 Sleep-Disordered Breathing: What a Radiologist Needs to Know
Dania F. Tamimi, BDS, DMSc
   
4:40 - 5:00 Brachial Plexopathy: Imaging Tips & Findings
Carlos H. Torres, M.D., FRCPC
   
5:00 - 5:20 Horner Syndrome: Where to Start, Where to Stop?
Deborah L. Reede, M.D.
   
Session 8 - The Famous ASHNR Game Show
   
5:20 - 6:15 Hosts:
Lawrence E. Ginsberg, M.D., C. Douglas Phillips, M.D., FACR and Richard H. Wiggins, III, M.D., CIIP, FSIIM
   
6:15 End of Session
   
Friday, September 11, 2020
   
7:00 - 7:40 AM Continental Breakfast for Registrants
   
7:40 - 7:45 Announcements - Moment of Silence to Remember 9/11
   
Session 9 - SAM Session II
Temporal Bone Imaging

Moderators: Lindell R. Gentry, M.D. FACR and Hilda E. Stambuk, M.D.
7:45 - 7:55 Valvassori Lecture: Advances in Temporal Bone Imaging - Past to Present
Joel D. Swartz, M.D.
   
7:55 - 8:15 Temporal Bone Anatomy and Embryology
Hugh D. Curtin, M.D., FACR
   
8:15 - 8:30 External Auditory Canal Abnormalities
Luke N. Ledbetter, M.D.
   
8:30 - 8:50 Middle Ear Lesions
Hillary R. Kelly, M.D.
   
8:50 - 9:10 Conductive Hearing Loss
Karuna V. Shekdar, M.D.
   
9:10 - 9:25 Cochlear Implantation: Pre-Operative Workup
Gul Moonis, M.B.B.S.
   
9:25 - 9:40 Post-Surgical Imaging of Cochlear Implants: Expected Findings versus Complications
Sugoto Mukherjee, M.D.
   
9:40 - 10:00 Tinnitus: Where to Start, Where to Stop?
Ashok Srinivasan, M.D.
   
10:00 - 10:20 Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibitors
   
Session 10 - Maxillofacial Imaging
Moderators: Dania F. Tamimi, BDS, DMSc and Ann K. Jay, M.D.
   
10:20 - 10:40 Odontogenic and Non-Odontogenic Lesions of the Mandible & Maxilla
Kristine M. Mosier, DMD, Ph.D.
   
10:40 - 11:00 Congenital Craniofacial Disorders
Caroline D. Robson, MBChB
   
11:00 - 11:20 TMJ Disorders: Workup and Imaging Findings
Bidyut K. Pramanik, M.D.
   
11:20 - 11:30 2019 William N. Hanafee, MD
Research Grant Award
Presentation ♦

Moderator: Gregory D. Avey, M.D.
Recipient: Xin (Cynthia) Wu, M.D.
   
11:30 - 12:30 PM Scientific Paper Session II♦
Moderators: Paul M. Bunch, M.D. and Reza Forghani, M.D., Ph.D., FRCPC
   
12:30 - 1:30 PM Gold Medal Award
Luncheon ♦

Afternoon On Your Own
   
Saturday, September 12, 2020
   
7:00 - 7:40 AM Breakfast for Registrants
   
7:40 - 7:45 Announcements
   
Session 11 - Core Curriculum – Head & Neck Spaces: Anatomy and Pathology
Moderators: Nicholas A. Koontz, M.D. and Mari Hagiwara, M.D.
7:45 - 8:05 Fascial Anatomy of the Head & Neck
Richard H. Wiggins, III, M.D., CIIP, FSIIM
   
8:05 - 8:20 Masticator and Buccal Spaces Pathology
Daniel E. Meltzer, M.D.
   
8:20 - 8:35 Parapharyngeal and Carotid Spaces Pathology
Courtney M. Tomblinson, M.D.
   
8:35 - 8:55 Nasopharynx
Karen L. Salzman, M.D.
   
8:55 - 9:15 Oropharynx
Bronwyn E. Hamilton, M.D.
   
9:15 - 9:35 Oral Cavity
Christine M. Glastonbury, MBBS
   
9:35 - 9:55 Larynx
Hilda E. Stambuk, M.D.
   
9:55 - 10:15 Hypopharynx
Suresh K. Mukherji, M.D., M.B.A., FACR
   
10:15 - 10:45 Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibitors
   
Session 12 - Nodal Imaging, Unknown Primary Tumor, and Mimics
Moderators: Karen L. Salzman, M.D. and Edward P. Quigley, III, M.D, Ph.D.
10:45 - 11:05 Classified and Unclassified Lymph Nodes of the Head & Neck
Peter M. Som, M.D., FACR, F.R.S.M.
   
11:05 - 11:25 Nodal Imaging: Normal or Abnormal?
Robert E. Morales, M.D.
   
11:25 - 11:45 Unknown Primary Tumor: Where Am I Hiding?
Eugene Yu, M.D., FRCPC
   
11:45 - 12:05 Extranodal Lymphoma: Differentiating Features from Other Malignancies
Karen A. Tong, M.D.
   
12:05 - 12:25 PM Pediatric Head & Neck Malignancies
Bernadette L. Koch, M.D.
   
12:40 - 1:40 Lunch and Learn ♦
Sponsored by Legally Mine
   
Session 13 - SAM SESSION III
Post-Treatment Imaging

Moderators: Edward E. Kassel, DDS, M.D. FACR and Nandita Guha-Thakurta, M.D.
1:55 - 2:15 Spectrum of Flaps Used in Reconstructive Head & Neck Surgery
Amanda S. Corey, M.D., FACR
   
2:15 - 2:35 Post-Surgical Imaging: Reconstructive Changes versus Recurrent Tumor
Patricia A. Rhyner, M.D., FACR
   
2:35 - 2:55 Post-Radiation Imaging: Radiation Effects versus Recurrent Tumor
Lawrence E. Ginsberg, M.D.
   
2:55 - 3:15 Post-Immunotherapy Changes: What to Expect
Julie L. Bykowski, M.D.
   
3:15 - 3:35 NI-RADS: Importance and Implementation Tips
Ashley Hawk Aiken, M.D.
   
3:35 - 3:55 Post-Treatment Limitations and Pitfalls of FDG-PET/CT Imaging
Barton F. Branstetter, IV, M.D., FACR
   
3:55 - 4:05 Refreshment Break
   
Session 14 - Core Curriculum: Gland Imaging
Moderators: Salmaan Ahmed, M.D. and Gopi K. Nayak, M.D.
4:05 - 4:25 Anatomy of the Glands in the Head & Neck
Jared M. Steinklein, M.D.
   
4:25 - 4:45 Salivary Gland Tumors: Benign to Malignant
Elliott Friedman, M.D.
   
4:45 - 5:05 ACR TI-RADS: Potential Pitfalls
Yoshimi Anzai, M.D., MPH
   
5:05 - 5:25 Thyroid Gland Malignancies: Good, Bad, and Ugly
Amy Fan-Yee Juliano, M.D.
   
5:25 - 5:45 Parathyroid Adenoma Workup: Imaging Strengths & Weaknesses
Paul M. Bunch, M.D.
   
5:45 - 6:05 Pituitary Gland and Parasellar Pathology
Girish M. Fatterpekar, MBBS, DNB, M.D.
6:05 End of Session
   
6:05 – 6:15 Awards Presentations: Scientific Abstracts and
Case-of-the-Day Winners ♦
   
6:15 - 6:45 Annual Business Meeting
(ASHNR Members Only) ♦
   
7:00 Closing Gala
   
Sunday, September 13, 2020
   
7:00 - 7:40 AM Breakfast for Registrants
   
7:40 - 7:45 Announcements
   
Session 15 - SAM Session IV
Sinus Imaging

Moderators: Joseph Aulino, M.D. and Nikdokht Farid, M.D.
7:45 - 8:05 Sinus Anatomy & Anatomical Variants
Keivan Shifteh, M.D., FACR
   
8:05 - 8:25 Acute versus Chronic Sinusitis
William T. O'Brien, D.O., FAOCR
   
8:25 - 8:45 Invasive Fungal Disease: Hints to the Correct Diagnosis
Mary Elizabeth Cunnane, M.D.
   
8:45 - 9:05 Sinonasal Masses: Good, Bad, and Ugly
Gregory D. Avey, M.D.
   
9:05 - 9:25 Esthesioneuroblastoma: Role of Dotatate-PET Imaging
Elcin Zan, M.D.
   
9:25 - 9:45 Failed FESS: What Went Wrong?
Benjamin Y. Huang, M.D., MPH
   
9:45 - 10:05 Refreshment Break
   
Session 16 - SAM Session V
Skull Base

Moderators: Robert E. Morales, M.D. and Jana Ivanidze, M.D.
10:05 - 10:25 Skull Base Anatomy
David R. DeLone, M.D.
   
10:25 - 10:45 True Lesions versus Pseudolesions
Nikdokht Farid, M.D.
   
10:45 - 11:05 Congenital Abnormalities of the Skull Base
Susan I. Blaser, M.D., FRCP(C)
   
11:05 - 11:30 Inflammation versus Malignancy: Distinguishing Imaging Features
Claudia F.E. Kirsch, M.D.
   
11:30 - 11:50 Skull Base Manifestations of Systemic Diseases
Ilona M. Schmalfuss, M.D.
   
11:50 - 11:55 Closing Remarks
   
11:55 End of Meeting
   
Faculty & topics subject to change.
♦ Session not accredited for AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)TM or Category A CE Credit(s)
∗ This SAM session will be submitted for approval and is subject to change.

INVITED FACULTY / MODERATORS

Salmaan Ahmed, M.D.
UT MD Anderson Cancer Center

Ashley Hawk Aiken, M.D.
Emory University School of Medicine

Yoshimi Anzai, M.D., MPH
University of Utah Health Care

Joseph M. Aulino, M.D.
Vanderbilt University Medical Center

Gregory Avey, M.D.
University of Wisconsin Medical School

Kristen Lloyd Baugnon, M.D.
Emory University School of Medicine

Alok A. Bhatt, M.D.
Mayo Clinic

Larissa T. Bilaniuk, M.D., FACR
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

Susan I. Blaser, M.D., FRCP(C)
University of Toronto

Ari M. Blitz, M.D.
Case Western Reserve University School of Medicine

Timothy N. Booth, M.D.
University of Texas Southwestern

Barton F. Branstetter, IV, M.D., FACR
University of Pittsburgh Medical Center

Justin Brucker, M.D.
University of Wisconsin

Paul M. Bunch, M.D.
Wake Forest School of Medicine

Julie L. Bykowski, M.D.
UC San Diego Health

Philip R. Chapman, M.D.
University of Alabama Birmingham

Asim F. Choudhri, M.D.
University of Tennessee Health Science Center

Amanda S. Corey, M.D., FACR
Emory University

Rebecca S. Cornelius, M.D., FACR
University of Cincinnati College of Medicine

Mary Elizabeth Cunnane, M.D.
Harvard Medical School

Hugh D. Curtin, M.D., FACR
Harvard Medical School

David R. DeLone, M.D.
Mayo Clinic

Nikdokht (Niky) Farid, M.D.
UC San Diego Health System

Girish M. Fatterpekar, MBBS, DNB, M.D.
NYU Langone Medical Center

Nancy J. Fischbein, M.D.
Stanford University School of Medicine

Reza Forghani, M.D., Ph.D., FRCPC
McGill University Health Centre & Research Institute

Elliott Friedman, M.D.
University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston

Lindell R. Gentry, M.D., FACR
University of Wisconsin

Lawrence E. Ginsberg, M.D.
The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

Christine M. Glastonbury, MBBS
University of California, San Francisco

John L. Go, M.D., FACR
University of Southern California

Jeffrey P. Guenette, M.D.
Harvard Medical School

Nandita Guha-Thakurta, M.D.
The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

Mari Hagiwara, M.D.
New York University Langone Medical Center

Bronwyn E. Hamilton, M.D.
Oregon Health & Science University

Mai-Lan Ho, M.D.
Nationwide Children's Hospital

Joseph M. Hoxworth, M.D.
Mayo Clinic

Benjamin Y. Huang, M.D., MPH
University of North Carolina

Jana Ivanidze, M.D. Ph.D.
Weill Cornell Medicine

Ann K. Jay, M.D.
MedStar Georgetown University Hospital

Amy Fan-Yee Juliano, M.D.
Harvard Medical School

Edward E. Kassel, DDS, M.D., FACR
University of Toronto

Hillary R. Kelly, M.D.
Harvard Medical School

Tabassum A. Kennedy, M.D.
The University of Wisconsin-Madison

Claudia F.E. Kirsch, M.D.
North Shore University Hospital

Bernadette L. Koch, M.D.
University of Cincinnati College of Medicine

Nicholas A. Koontz, M.D.
Indiana University School of Medicine

Benjamin YM Kwan, M.D., FRCPC
Queen’s University

Joshua E. Lantos, M.D.
Weill Cornell Medical College

Luke N. Ledbetter, M.D.
David Geffen School of Medicine at UCLA

Remy R. Lobo, M.D.
University of Michigan

Laurie A. Loevner, M.D.
University of Pennsylvania Health System

Daniel E. Meltzer, M.D.
Icahn School of Medicine Mount Sinai West

Karen K. Moeller, M.D.
Norton Children's Hospital

Gul Moonis, M.B., B.S.
Columbia University Medical Center

Robert E. Morales, M.D.
University of Maryland School of Medicine

Kristine M. Mosier, DMD, Ph.D.
Indiana University School of Medicine

Sugoto Mukherjee, M.D.
University of Virginia Health System

Suresh K. Mukherji, M.D., M.B.A., FACR
Marian University

Gopi K. Nayak, M.D.
NYU Langone Medical Center

William T. O'Brien, Sr., D.O., FAOCR
University of Cincinnati College of Medicine

C. Douglas Phillips, M.D., FACR
Weill Cornell Medical College

Bruno Adum Policeni, M.D., M.B.A.
University of Iowa Hospital and Clinics

Bidyut K. Pramanik, M.D.
Donald and Barbara Zucker School of Medicine At Hofstra/Northwell

Edward P. Quigley, III, M.D., Ph.D.
University of Utah

Rupa Radhakrishnan, M.D., MBBS, MS
Indiana University School of Medicine

Vijay M. Rao, M.D., FACR
Thomas Jefferson University

Tanya J. Rath, M.D.
Mayo Clinic

Deborah L. Reede, M.D.
SUNY Downstate Medical Center

Katherine L. Reinshagen, M.D.
Harvard Medical School

Patricia A. Rhyner, M.D., FACR
Mayo Clinic

Caroline D. Robson, MBChB
Boston Children's Hospital

Osamu Sakai, M.D., Ph.D., FACR
Boston University School of Medicine

Karen L. Salzman, M.D.
University of Utah School of Medicine

Asha Sarma, M.D.
Vanderbilt University Medical Center

Ilona M. Schmalfuss, M.D.
NF/SG Veterans Health and University of Florida

Deborah R. Shatzkes, M.D.
Donald and Barbara Zucker School of Medicine At Hofstra/Northwell

Karuna V. Shekdar, M.D.
University of Pennsylvania

Keivan Shifteh, M.D., FACR
Albert Einstein College of Medicine

Barry A. Shpizner, M.D.
Donald and Barbara Zucker School of Medicine at Hofstra/Northwell

Peter M. Som, M.D., FACR, F.R.S.M.
Ichan School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

Ashok Srinivasan, M.D.
University of Michigan

Hilda E. Stambuk, M.D.
Weill Cornell Medical College

Jared M. Steinklein, M.D.
Donald and Barbara Zucker School of Medicine at Hofstra-Northwell

Sara B. Strauss, M.D.
Weill Cornell Medical College

Joel D. Swartz, M.D.
Germantown Imaging Associates

Dania F. Tamimi, BDS, DMSc
Private Practice

Bundhit Tantiwongkosi, M.D.
University of Texas Health San Antonio

Courtney M. Tomblinson, M.D.
Vanderbilt University Medical Center

Karen A. Tong, M.D.
Loma Linda University Medical Center

Carlos H. Torres, M.D., FRCPC
University of Ottawa

Katie S. Traylor, D.O.
University of Pittsburgh

Richard H. Wiggins, III, M.D., CIIP, FSIIM
University of Utah Health Sciences Center

Blair A. Winegar, M.D.
University of Arizona College of Medicine

Xin (Cynthia) Wu, M.D.
Emory University School of Medicine

Eugene Yu, M.D., FRCPC
Princess Margaret Cancer Centre University of Toronto

Elcin Zan, M.D.
NYU Langone Health

Case of the Day Presenters

1. Benjamin Kwan M.D.

2. Amit Mahajan, M.D.

3. Katie Traylor, D.O.

4. Jae Song M.D., MS

5. Charlotte S. Taylor, M.D.

6. Gagandeep Choudhary, M.D.

7. Benjamin Gray, M.D.

8. Jennifer Elaine Soun, M.D.

9. Kavya Mirchia, MBBS
William N. Hanafee MD Research Grant Award

2019
Xin (Cynthia) Wu, M.D.
Hyatt Regency Grand Cypress

ASHNR20 Hyatt Grand CypressAbout The Hotel
Situated on 1,500 acres, Hyatt Regency Grand Cypress offers a multitude of outdoor activities. Spend your day on the private lake or hit the links at a 45-hole Jack Nicklaus golf course. The Lake Buena Vista resort is near many of Orlando’s theme parks: Walt Disney World® Resort, Universal Orlando Resort™, and SeaWorld® Orlando.
 
Refresh and renew in the newly renovated rooms and spacious suites with amenities like private, step-out balconies, chaise lounges, a lavish Hyatt Grand Bed™, and well-equipped suites with all of the comforts of home.
 
Enjoy great dining at on-site restaurants like Hurricanes Lounge, Market and the newest addition – Lake House Restaurant. The spectacular settings of the restaurants at Hyatt Regency Grand Cypress offer inspiring backdrops for the delectable culinary creations of talented chefs. Savor island-inspired fare while admiring beautiful views at Hemingway’s.

How to Get There
Fly directly to Orlando International Airport, located just 30 minutes from Hyatt Regency Grand Cypress. Daily non-stop flights are available to Orlando for major national and international carriers.

Hotel Cut-Off Date: August 18, 2020
Group Rates 3 Days Prior/Post - Space Available Basis

Space is Limited – Reserve Today: Call Hotel Reservations at (800) 233-1234 and identify that your are with
"American Society of Head and Neck" or "ASHNR20" to receive the group discounted room rate or book online here.

Group Room Rates:
Start At $189.00/nt. (Single/Double Occupancy)
Triple occupancy is an additional $25. Quadruple occupancy is an additional $50 added to the base rate.
Check in time is: 4:00 PM; Check out time is 11:00 AM.

Hotel Fee: $10 per room, per night.

Hotel Tax: 12.5%

Valet Parking Available: $31 per car, per night
Self Parking - $8 discounted rate per car, per night for event attendees.

Deposit Policy: A deposit of one (1) night’s room rate plus tax will be charged at time of reservation to guarantee accommodations.

Cancellation Policy: All cancellations, arrival and departure date changes must be made 72 hours or more prior to scheduled arrival date/time to avoid penalties. Check in time is: 4:00 PM; check out time is: 11:00 AM.

Hotel:
One Grand Cypress Blvd.
Orlando, Florida, 32836

PH: (407) 239-1234

Call Professional Travel at (813) 806-1050 for further assistance.