If you are not yet a member and would like to be, please apply for membership with ASHNR, prior to creating an account and registering for the meeting.

Your member ID is the email address that your membership is registered under.

53rd Annual Meeting of the American Society of Head & Neck Radiology

10/02/19 - 10/06/19
The Westin Kierland Resort & Spa | Scottsdale, Arizona

AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)™: 28.75

Category A CE Credits:

.

Place Your Order

DescriptionPriceQuantity
Non-ASHNR Member - Meeting Registration$ 825
International Non-ASHNR Member - Meeting Registration
*Outside of North America
$ 412.50
Members-in-Training - Meeting Registration ---Resident$ 350
---Fellow$ 350
---Medical Student$ 350
International Members-in-Training - Meeting Registration ---Resident
*Outside of North America
$ 175
---Fellow$ 175
---Medical Student$ 175
Other - Meeting Registration ---Technologist$ 400
---Military$ 400
---Physician Assistant$ 400
International Other - Meeting Registration ---Technologist
*Outside of North America
$ 200
---Military$ 200
---Physician Assistant$ 200
Retired
---Non-member
$ 400
---Non-member International$ 200

Opening Reception

DescriptionPriceQuantity
Yes, I plan to attend the Opening Reception
Wednesday, October 2, 2019
$ 0

Mentoring Breakfast - Seating Limited, Must RSVP

DescriptionPriceQuantity
Friday, October 4, 2019 • 6:45 - 7:45 AM
Members-in-Training, instructors, and assistant professors are invited to attend a "Mentoring Breakfast" on Friday, October 4, 2019. Participation in the non-CME session will provide the opportunity to engage in rapid-fire round table discussions with leaders in the field on a variety of topics relevant to your early career, and to gain valuable insights from and develop relationships with our outstanding mentors.
$ 0

Gold Medal Award Luncheon - RSVP Required

DescriptionPriceQuantity
Non-Member$ 35
Non-Member - Vegetarian Option$ 35

Gala

DescriptionPriceQuantity
Yes, I plan to attend the Gala at Marshall's Outpost Pavillion
Saturday, October 5, 2019
(Free for attendees)
$ 0
Guest/Spouse Gala Fee$ 70
2018 - 2019 Program Committee

Caroline D. Robson, MBChB
President-Elect and Program Chair


Ashley H. Aiken, MD

Nancy J. Fischbein, MD

Christine M. Glastonbury, MBBS

Tabassum A. Kennedy, MD

C. Douglas Phillips, MD, FACR

Ilona M. Schmalfuss, MD

Deborah R. Shatzkes, MD

Ashok Srinivasan, MD
On behalf of the American Society of Head and Neck Radiology I'm delighted to welcome you to the 53rd Annual Meeting of the ASHNR, which will be held in Scottsdale, Arizona from Wednesday, October 2 - Sunday, October 6, 2019. Head and Neck Imaging in the Valley of the Sun will kick off with the Early Bird Session on Wednesday morning titled Errors are Opportunities: Mistakes, Misses & Difficult Diagnoses. A theme of mentoring will be emphasized in this opening session, reprised in the popular "Pearl from My Mentor" presentations, and discussed in detail during a Mentoring Meal, to be held during the meeting for trainees and faculty who have newly embarked on their careers.

Lectures will incorporate basic core and advanced, specialized topics on a wide variety of head and neck imaging topics, including applied anatomy and disease processes involving the orbits, sinonasal regions, skull base, temporal bones, lymph nodes & glands, H & N spaces, teeth and jaws. There will also be a new session on Artificial Intelligence. In total there will be 28.75 AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)TM and 5 SAM sessions, with talks from approximately 80 talented speakers, considered experts in their field, including 10 rising stars whom we warmly welcome to the ASHNR meeting podium.

The beautiful and tranquil Westin Kierland Resort & Spa, located near the McDowell Mountains in Scottsdale, with panoramic views of surrounding mountains, celebrates the rich legacy of Arizona. Accessible from major cities by direct flights to Phoenix, the resort is located about 20 miles from the airport. Resort features include a world class Golf Club, the Agave Spa, a 24 hour fitness studio, swimming pools, tennis courts, bike rentals, babysitting services, a kids club and several excellent restaurants. Cats and dogs are also welcome! Abundant dining, retail and entertainment options are located within walking distance. Scottsdale and nearby Phoenix offer a wealth of activities including innumerable great hiking trails, hot air ballooning, OdySea Aquarium, Butterfly Wonderland, Desert Botanical Garden, and a variety of museums and art galleries.

In closing, I am honored to invite you to attend the 53rd Annual ASHNR meeting for abundant excellent educational opportunities, to reconnect with and make new friends and to enjoy the gorgeous Valley of the Sun.

Caroline D. Robson, MBChB
President-Elect and Program Chair
American Society of Head & Neck Radiology
Target Audience
  • General radiologists seeking to improve their understanding and skills in head and neck imaging.
  • Radiologists with neuroradiology training or an interest in head and neck imaging who wish to increase their knowledge of imaging and treatment of head and neck pathology.
  • Non-radiologists, including otorhinolaryngologists, head and neck surgeons, medical and radiation oncologists, and general surgeons, who are interested in head and neck cancer therapy and diagnosis.
  • Dental and oral-maxillofacial practitioners with an interest in pathology and imaging of the jaws and adjacent tissues.
  • Allied health professionals, including physician assistants, nurses, nurse practitioners and radiology technologists with an interest in head and neck cancer or head and neck imaging.
  • Physicians-in-training, residents and fellows pursuing careers in radiology, otolaryngology, maxillofacial surgery and treatment of head and neck cancer.

Educational Objectives
Attendees should, at the completion of this course, be able to:
  • Recognize sources of error in head and neck imaging and develop strategies for error prevention.
  • Become familiar with applied anatomy and diseases of the orbits, sinuses and nasal cavity while providing important preoperative information.
  • Review normal anatomy, developmental anomalies and disease processes of the skull base.
  • Identify temporal bone anatomy and develop a diagnostic approach to different types of hearing loss, inflammatory and neoplastic disorders and the post-operative temporal bone.
  • Assess anatomy and abnormality in relation to cranial nerves, the brachial plexus and sympathetic chain while also recognizing denervation atrophy.
  • Develop an understanding of artificial intelligence.
  • Demonstrate increased knowledge of the anatomy of the head and neck spaces and diagnostic considerations for each space.
  • Recognize atraumatic emergencies related to the pediatric and adult airway, neck infections, the temporal bone and orbit.
  • Diagnose and distinguish between vascular anomalies, developmental lesions and malignant pediatric head and neck tumors.
  • Review cancer staging, different etiologies and anatomic locations of head and neck cancer, perineural tumor spread, advanced imaging techniques and post therapeutic imaging.
  • Identify normal anatomy and disease affecting the nodal and glandular tissues of the neck.
  • Develop an approach to jaw lesions, dental nomenclature and temporomandibular joint imaging.
  • Describe the various types of traumatic injury in the head and neck, associated complications, and the use of 3D computer generated imagery models in the assessment of trauma.
No special educational preparation is required for this CME activity.

CALL FOR ABSTRACTS
CALL FOR ABSTRACTS for both Oral Scientific Papers and Electronic Educational Exhibits, including information, instructions and forms, are available on our website www.ashnr.org. Deadline for submissions is Sunday, June 2, 2019.

Early Bird Session - Wednesday, October 2, 2019 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Please join us for the Errors are Opportunities: Mistakes, Misses and Difficult Diagnoses Early Bird Session (1.5 AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)) which will be an opportunity for registrants to show cases. Please email your PowerPoint presentation with anonymized cases, free of any patient identifiers, to caroline.robson@childrens.harvard.edu. While a limited number of cases may additionally be accepted in person up to 15 minutes before the session start, priority will be given to those submitted via email in advance. Please carefully select the number of images, as each case will be limited to approximately 3-4 minutes, including discussion. Individuals will be allowed to show a maximum of 2 cases to allow as many attendees as possible to participate.

Pearl from My Mentor
Honor a mentor by preparing a PowerPoint presentation (duration ≤ 5 minutes) that includes a “pearl” that you were taught, with an illustrative example, together with your mentor’s name and photograph. Please email presentations to caroline.robson@childrens.harvard.edu.

Disclaimer
Educational Symposia (ESI) and the American Society of Head & Neck Radiology as planners and presenters of this meeting claim no liability for the acts of any suppliers or the safety of any attendees while in transit to, from, or during this event or any optional activities. The total amount of liability, if any, for the meeting organizer is limited to a refund of the registration fee.

Special Note for the Disabled
Educational Symposia (ESI) and the American Society of Head & Neck Radiology wish to ensure that no individual with a disability is excluded, denied services, segregated or otherwise treated differently from other individuals because of the absence of auxiliary aids and services. If you need any auxiliary aids or services identified in the Americans with Disabilities Act, please contact ESI at (813) 806-1000.
Accreditation
Physicians: This activity has been planned and implemented in accordance with the Essential Areas and policies of the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education through the joint providership of Educational Symposia and the American Society of Head & Neck Radiology. Educational Symposia is accredited by the ACCME to provide continuing medical education for physicians.
 
Educational Symposia designates this live activity for a maximum of 28.75 AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)™, including 1.5 AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)™ for the Early Bird Session. Physicians should claim only the credit commensurate with the extent of their participation in the activity.
 
Self-Assessment Modules (SAMs): Educational Symposia has been granted Deemed Status by the American Board of Radiology (ABR). This allows Educational Symposia to develop and implement SAMs that satisfy ABR Part II MOC requirements.
 
Technologists:This program has been submitted to the ASRT. The number of A CE credits will be available approximately 30 days prior to the meeting. Please visit ashnr.edusymp.com or call 813-806-1000 regarding the availability of Category A CE credit.
FACULTY / MODERATORS

Amit Agarwal, MD
UT Southwestern Medical Center

Mohit Agarwal, MD
Medical College of Wisconsin

Salmaan Ahmed, MD
UT MD Anderson Cancer Center
 
Ashley H. Aiken, MD
Emory University School of Medicine
 
Anthony M. Alleman, MD, MPH
University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center
 
Yoshimi Anzai, MD, MPH
University of Utah Health Care
 
Joseph M. Aulino, MD
Vanderbilt University Medical Center
 
Gregory D. Avey, MD
University of Wisconsin Medical School
 
Kristen Lloyd Baugnon, MD
Emory University School of Medicine
 
Alok A. Bhatt, MD
Mayo Clinic
 
Larissa T. Bilaniuk, MD, FACR
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
 
Susan I. Blaser, MD, FRCP(C)
The Hospital for Sick Children
 
Ari M. Blitz, MD
Johns Hopkins Hospital
 
Timothy N. Booth, MD
University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
 
Barton F. Branstetter, IV, MD, FACR
University of Pittsburgh Medical Center
 
Justin Brucker, MD
University of Wisconsin
School of Medicine and Public Health
 
Philip R. Chapman, MD
University of Alabama Birmingham
 
Asim F. Choudhri, MD
University of Tennessee Health Science Center
 
Amanda S. Corey, MD, FACR
Emory University
 
Rebecca S. Cornelius, MD, FACR
University of Cincinnati College of Medicine
 
Jesse Courtier, MD
University of California, San Francisco
 
Mary E. Cunnane, MD
Harvard Medical School
 
Joel K. Cure, MD
University of Alabama at Birmingham
 
Hugh D. Curtin, MD, FACR
Harvard Medical School
 
Roberta W. Dalley, MD
University of Washington Medical Center
 
David R. DeLone, MD
Mayo Clinic
 
William P. Dillon, MD
University of California, San Francisco
 
Laura B. Eisenmenger, MD
University of Wisconsin, Madison
 
Nikdokht Farid, MD
University of California, San Diego
 
Girish M. Fatterpekar, MBBS, DNB, MD
NYU Langone Medical Center
 
Nancy J. Fischbein, MD
Stanford University School of Medicine
 
Reza Forghani, MD, PhD
McGill University
 
Elliott Friedman, MD
University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston
 
Lindell R. Gentry, MD, FACR
Retired - University of Wisconsin

Lawrence E. Ginsberg, MD
The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
 
Christine M. Glastonbury, MBBS
University of California, San Francisco
 
John L. Go, MD, FACR
University of Southern California
 
Jeffrey P. Guenette, MD
Harvard Medical School   
 
Nandita Guha-Thakurta, MD
University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
 
Mari Hagiwara, MD
New York University Langone Medical Center
 
Bronwyn E. Hamilton, MD
Oregon Health & Science University
 
Anton N. Hasso, MD, FACR
University of California, Irvine Medical Center
 
Mai-Lan Ho, MD
Nationwide Children’s Hospital
 
Joseph M. Hoxworth, MD
Mayo Clinic
 
Benjamin Y. Huang, MD, MPH
University of North Carolina
 
Patricia A. Hudgins, MD, FACR
Emory University School of Medicine
 
Vikas Jain, MBBS
Case Western Reserve University
 
Amy Fan-Yee Juliano, MD
Harvard Medical School
 
Peter Kalina, MD, MBA, FACR
Mayo Clinic
 
Edward E. Kassel, DDS, MD, FACR
University of Toronto
 
Hillary R. Kelly, MD
Harvard Medical School
 
Tabassum A. Kennedy, MD
The University of Wisconsin Madison
 
Rihan Khan, MD
Dartmouth Hitchcock
 
Claudia F.E. Kirsch, MD
Zucker Hofstra School of Medicine at Northwell
 
Bernadette L. Koch, MD
University of Cincinnati College of Medicine
 
Nicholas A. Koontz, MD
Indiana University School of Medicine
 
John I. Lane, MD
Mayo Clinic
 
Joshua E. Lantos, MD
Weill Cornell Medical College
New York Presbyterian Hospital

Kim O. Learned, MD
MD Anderson Cancer Center 
 
Luke N. Ledbetter, MD
University of Kansas
 
Remy R. Lobo, MD
University of Michigan
 
Laurie A. Loevner, MD
University of Pennsylvania Health System
 
Atul K. Mallik, MD
Loyola University Medical Center
 
Mark D. Mamlouk, MD
University of California, San Francisco
 
Jennifer L. McCarty, MD
University of Texas Health Services Center at Houston
 
Daniel E. Meltzer, MD
Icahn School of Medicine Mount Sinai West
 
Karen K. Moeller, MD
Norton Children's Hospital
 
Gul Moonis, MBBS
Columbia University Medical Center
 
Robert E. Morales, MD
University of Maryland School of Medicine
 
Kristine M. Mosier, DMD, PhD
Indiana University School of Medicine
 
Sugoto Mukherjee, MD
University of Virginia Health System
 
Suresh K. Mukherji, MD, MBA, FACR
Michigan State University Health Team
 
C. Douglas Phillips, MD, FACR
Weill Cornell Medical College
NewYork-Presbyterian Hospital
 
Bruno A. Policeni, MD, MBA
University of Iowa Hospital and Clinics
 
Bidyut K. Pramanik, MD
Donald and Barbara Zucker School of Medicine at Hofstra/Northwell
 
Edward P. Quigley, III, MD, PhD
University of Utah
 
Rupa Radhakrishnan, MD, MBBS, MS
Indiana University School of Medicine
 
Vijay M. Rao, MD, FACR
Jefferson Health
 
Tanya J. Rath, MD
Mayo Clinic
 
Deborah L. Reede, MD
SUNY Downstate Medical Center   
 
Katherine L. Reinshagen, MD
Harvard Medical School   
 
Caroline D. Robson, MBChB
Boston Children's Hospital
 
Osamu Sakai, MD, PhD
Boston University Medical Center
 
Karen L. Salzman, MD
University of Utah School of Medicine
 
Asha Sarma, MD
Vanderbilt University
 
Charles J. Schatz, MD, FACR
Beverly Tower Wilshire Advanced Imaging
 
Ilona M. Schmalfuss, MD
University of Florida School of Medicine
 
Ali R. Sepahdari, MD
Scripps Clinic Medical Group
 
Deborah R. Shatzkes, MD
Donald and Barbara Zucker School of Medicine at Hofstra/Northwell
 
Karuna V. Shekdar, MD
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
 
Keivan Shifteh, MD, FACR
Montefiore Medical Center
 
Barry A. Shpizner, MD
Donald and Barbara Zucker School of Medicine at Hofstra/Northwell
 
Wendy R.K. Smoker, MS, MD, FACR
The University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics
 
Peter M. Som, MD, FACR, FRSM
Ichan School of Medicine at Mount Sinai
 
Ashok Srinivasan, MD
University of Michigan
 
Hilda E. Stambuk, MD
Weill Cornell Medical College
 
Joel D. Swartz, MD
Germantown Imaging Associates
 
Dania F. Tamimi, BDS, DMSc
Private Practice
 
Courtney M. Tomblinson, MD
Vanderbilt University Medical Center
 
Karen A. Tong, MD
Loma Linda University Medical Center
 
Carlos H. Torres, MD, FRCPC
University of Ottawa
 
Jennifer A. Vaughn, MD
Phoenix Childrens Hospital
 
Richard H. Wiggins, III, MD, CIIP, FSIIM
University of Utah Health Sciences Center
 
Daniel W. Williams, III, MD
Wake Forest School of Medicine
 
Blair A. Winegar, MD
University of Arizona Health Sciences
 
Cynthia Wu, MD
Emory University School of Medicine
 
Eugene Yu, MD, FRCPC
Princess Margaret Cancer Centre University of Toronto
 
Elcin Zan, MD
NYU Langone Health
 
Case-of-the-Day Presenters:
 
Jay Acharya, MD
Paul M. Bunch, MD
Camilo Jaimes Cobos, MD
Laura B. Eisenmenger, MD
Jennifer Gillespie, MBBS
Jacqueline C. Junn, MD
Eric Liao, MD
Anouk Van der Hoorne, MD
Vivek Yedavalli, MD

 
2018 William N. Hanafee, MD Research Grant Award Recipient:
 
Mai-Lan Ho, MD
Wednesday, October 2, 2019
   
9:00 AM Registration Opens
   
Early Bird Session: Errors are Opportunities: Mistakes, Misses and Difficult Diagnoses
10:30 - 12:00 PM Moderators: Philip R. Chapman, MD, Nancy J. Fischbein, MD and Caroline D. Robson, MBChB
 
Please email your cases ahead of time to the panelists at: caroline.robson@childrens.harvard.edu
   
12:00 - 12:55 Lunch On Your Own
   
12:55 - 1:00 Opening Remarks
Caroline D. Robson, MBChB
   
Session 1 - Core Curriculum/Orbits
Moderators: Larissa T. Bilaniuk, MD, FACR and Mary E. Cunnane, MD
1:00 - 1:15 Ocular Anatomy & Developmental Lesions of the Globe
Rupa Radhakrishnan, MD, MBBS, MS
   
1:15 - 1:35 Visual Field Defects
Asim F. Choudhri, MD
   
1:35 - 1:55 Orbital Inflammation
Mary E. Cunnane, MD
   
1:55 - 2:15 Orbital Tumors: Rad-Path Correlation
Nikdokht Farid, MD
   
2:15 - 2:30 Endoscopic Endonasal Surgery for Orbital Tumors: What the Surgeon Wants to Know
Katherine L. Reinshagen, MD
   
Session 2 - Core Curriculum/Sinuses
Moderators: Tabassum A. Kennedy, MD and Vijay M. Rao, MD, FACR
2:30 - 2:50 Sinonasal Anatomy
Tabassum A. Kennedy, MD
   
2:50 - 3:10 Complications of Acute Sinusitis
Joseph M. Hoxworth, MD
   
3:10 - 3:25 Fungal Disease
Eugene Yu, MD, FRCPC
   
3:25 - 3:40 Chronic Sinonasal Disease
Keivan Shifteh, MD, FACR
   
3:40 - 4:10 Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibitors
   
Session 3 - Core Curriculum/Sinuses & Anterior Skull Base
Moderators: Amit Agarwal, MD and William P. Dillon, MD
4:10 - 4:30 Anterior & Central Skull Base Anatomy: What the Surgeon Wants to Know
Jeffrey P. Guenette, MD
   
4:30 - 4:50 Developmental Anomalies & Variants: Anterior & Central Skull Base
Susan I. Blaser, MD, FRCP(C)
   
4:50 - 5:10 CSF Leaks & Idiopathic Intracranial Hypertension
Kristen Lloyd Baugnon, MD
   
5:10 - 5:30 Skull Base Inflammatory Disease
Claudia F.E. Kirsch, MD
   
5:30 - 5:50 Anterior Skull Base & Sinonasal Tumors
David R. DeLone, MD
   
5:50 - 6:10 Central Skull Base Tumors
Karen L. Salzman, MD
   
6:10 End of Session
   
6:30 Opening Reception
   
Thursday, October 3, 2019
   
7:00 - 7:45 AM Continental Breakfast for Registrants
   
Session 4 -  SAM Session I - Core Curriculum/Temporal Bone & Posterior Skull Base*
Moderators: Joel D. Swartz, MD and Sugoto Mukherjee, MD
7:45 - 8:05 Temporal Bone Anatomy
Benjamin Y. Huang, MD, MPH
   
8:05 - 8:35 Valvassori Lecture: Conductive Hearing Loss
Hugh D. Curtin, MD, FACR
   
8:35 - 8:55 Pediatric Sensorineural Hearing Loss: Top 5
Caroline D. Robson, MBChB
   
8:55 - 9:15 Infection & Cholesteatoma
Luke N. Ledbetter, MD
   
9:15 - 9:35 Temporal Bone & Posterior Skull Base Tumors
John I. Lane, MD
   
9:35 - 9:55 Post Operative Temporal Bone
Gul Moonis, MBBS
   
9:55 - 10:15 Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibitors
   
Session 5 - Cranial Nerves: Anatomy & Abnormalities
Moderators: Gregory D. Avey, MD and Christine M. Glastonbury, MBBS, MD
10:15 - 10:35 Cranial Nerves III, IV, VI
Ari M. Blitz, MD
   
10:35 - 10:55 Cranial Nerve V
Christine M. Glastonbury, MBBS, MD
   
10:55 - 11:15 Cranial Nerve VII
Courtney M. Tomblinson, MD
   
11:15 - 11:35 Cranial Nerve VIII
John L. Go, MD, FACR
   
11:35 - 11:55 Cranial Nerves IX – XI
Bruno A. Policeni, MD, MBA
   
11:55 - 12:10 PM Cranial Nerve XII
Cynthia Wu, MD
   
12:10 - 12:15 Pearl From My Mentor ♦
   
12:15 - 1:15 Lunch On Your Own
   
Session 6 - Cranial, Cervical & Mediastinal Nerves
Moderators: Joseph M. Aulino, MD and Girish M. Fatterpekar, MBBS, DNB, MD
1:15 - 1:30 Denervation Atrophy
Wendy R.K. Smoker, MS, MD, FACR
   
1:30 - 1:50 Brachial Plexus MRI
Carlos H. Torres, MD, FRCPC
   
1:50 - 2:10 Horner Syndrome
Deborah L. Reede, MD
   
2:10 - 3:10 Scientific Paper Session I
Moderators: Laura B. Eisenmenger, MD and Osamu Sakai, MD, PhD
   
3:10 - 3:30 Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibitors
   
Session 7 - Artificial Intelligence & Error Prevention
Moderators: Mohit Agarwal, MD and Ashok Srinivasan, MD
3:30 - 3:50 Fallor Ergo Sum: Misadventures in Head & Neck Imaging
Richard H. Wiggins, III, MD, CIIP, FSIIM
   
3:50 - 4:10 Missed Cases
Philip R. Chapman, MD
   
4:10 - 4:30 Machine Learning: Random Forest, Random Tree
Ashok Srinivasan, MD
   
4:30 - 4:50 Deep Learning & Advanced Imaging of Skull Base Tumors
Atul K. Mallik, MD
   
4:50 - 5:05 Augmented Reality: Educational & Clinical Applications in Skull Base Imaging
Jesse Courtier, MD
   
Session 8 - The ASHNR Game Show
5:05 - 6:00 Hosts: Lawrence E. Ginsberg, MD, C. Douglas Phillips, MD, FACR and Richard H. Wiggins, III, MD, CIIP, FSIIM
   
6:00 End of Session
   
Friday, October 4, 2019
   
7:00 - 7:45 AM Continental Breakfast for Registrants
   
Session 9 - Sam Session II - Core Curriculum / Head & Neck Spaces*
Moderators: Roberta W. Dalley, MD and Jennifer L. McCarty, MD
7:45 - 8:00 Retropharyngeal & Danger Space
Mari Hagiwara, MD
   
8:00 - 8:15 Carotid & Parapharyngeal Spaces
Rebecca S. Cornelius, MD, FACR
   
8:15 - 8:30 Masticator Space
Daniel E. Meltzer, MD
   
8:30 - 8:50 Oral Cavity
Rihan Khan, MD
   
8:50 - 9:10 Larynx & Hypopharynx
Bronwyn E. Hamilton, MD
   
9:10 - 9:30 Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibitors
   
Session 10 - Head & Neck Top 5: Non-Traumatic Emergencies
Moderators: Alok A. Bhatt, MD and Justin Brucker, MD
9:30 - 9:50 Top 5 Emergencies: Pediatric Airway
Timothy N. Booth, MD
   
9:50 - 10:10 Top 5 Emergencies: Adult Airway
Karen A. Tong, MD
   
10:10 - 10:30 Top 5 Emergencies: Neck Infection
Hillary R. Kelly, MD
   
10:30 - 10:50 Top 5 Emergencies: Temporal Bone
Nicholas A. Koontz, MD
   
10:50 - 11:10 Top 5 Emergencies: Orbit
Blair A. Winegar, MD
   
11:10 - 11:15 Pearl From My Mentor ♦
   
11:15 - 11:25 2018 William N. Hanafee, MD Research Grant Award Presentation ♦
Moderator: Reza Forghani, MD, PhD
Recipient: Mai-Lan Ho, MD
   
11:25 - 12:25 PM Scientific Paper Session II ♦
Moderators: Anthony M. Alleman, MD, MPH, Kim O. Learned, MD and Jennifer L. McCarty, MD (not accredited for AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)TM or Category A CE Credit(s)
   
12:30 - 1:30 Gold Medal Award Luncheon ♦

Afternoon On Your Own
   
Saturday, October 5, 2019
   
7:00 - 7:45 AM Continental Breakfast for Registrants
   
Session 11 - SAM Session III - Vascular Anomalies, Developmental & Neoplastic Lesions*
Moderators: Anton N. Hasso, MD, FACR and Karuna V. Shekdar, MD
7:45 - 8:05 Hemangioma, PHACES & Overgrowth Syndromes
Mark D. Mamlouk, MD
   
8:05 - 8:30 Vascular Malformations
Deborah R. Shatzkes, MD
   
8:30 - 8:50 Benign Lesions of the Head & Neck
Bernadette L. Koch, MD
   
8:50 - 9:10 Malignant Tumors of the Pediatric Head & Neck
Karen K. Moeller, MD
   
9:10 - 9:15 Pearl From My Mentor ♦
   
9:15 - 9:35 Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibitors
   
Session 12 - Cancer Workshop 1
Moderators: Nandita Guha-Thakurta, MD and Charles J. Schatz, MD, FACR
9:35 - 9:55 Staging & Why We Do It
Patricia A. Hudgins, MD, FACR
   
9:55 - 10:15 Nasopharyngeal Carcinoma
Nancy J. Fischbein, MD
   
10:15 - 10:35 Oropharyngeal Carcinoma
Suresh K. Mukherji, MD, FACR, MBA
   
10:35 - 10:55 Oral Cavity Carcinoma
Hilda E. Stambuk, MD
   
10:55 - 11:15 Laryngeal & Hypopharyngeal Carcinoma
Amy Fan-Yee Juliano, MD
   
11:15 - 11:35 An Approach to the Unknown Primary Carcinoma
Robert E. Morales, MD
   
11:35 - 11:55 Perineural Tumor Spread
Ilona M. Schmalfuss, MD
   
11:55 - 12:00 PM Pearl From My Mentor ♦
   
12:00 - 1:00 Lunch On Your Own
   
Session 13 - Cancer Workshop 2
Moderators: Ali R. Sepahdari, MD and Peter Kalina, MD, MBA, FACR
1:00 - 1:20 EBV & Post Transplant Lymphoproliferative Disorder
Laurie A. Loevner, MD
   
1:20 - 1:40 Dual Energy CT
Reza Forghani, MD, PhD
   
1:40 - 2:00 PET Tracers, Artifacts & Pitfalls
Elcin Zan, MD
   
2:00 - 2:20 FDG PET/CT in Head & Neck Cancer
Tanya J. Rath, MD
   
2:20 - 2:40 The Post Treatment Neck / NI-RADSÂ
Ashley H. Aiken, MD
   
2:40 - 3:00 Imaging of Head & Neck Reconstruction FLAPS
Amanda S. Corey, MD, FACR
   
3:00 - 3:20 Complications of Head & Neck Cancer Treatment
Lawrence E. Ginsberg, MD
   
3:20 - 3:35 Refreshment Break
   
Session 14 - Core Curriculum/ Glands & Lymph Nodes
Moderators: Salmaan Ahmed, MD and Edward E. Kassel, DDS, MD, FACR
3:35 - 3:55 Pediatric Salivary Disease & Neoplasia
Asha Sarma, MD
   
3:55 - 4:15 Adult Salivary Disease & Neoplasia
Barry A. Shpizner, MD
   
4:15 - 4:35 Incidental Thyroid Nodule & Thyroid Cancer
Yoshimi Anzai, MD, MPH
   
4:35 - 4:55 Parathyroid Gland Imaging
C. Douglas Phillips, MD, FACR
   
4:55 - 5:15 Nodal Nomenclature
Peter M. Som, MD, FACR, FRSM
   
5:15 - 5:35 Approach to Pediatric Lymphadenopathy
Jennifer A. Vaughn, MD
   
5:35 End of Session
   
5:35 - 5:40 Awards Presentations: Scientific Abstracts and Case-of-the-Day Winners ♦
   
5:40 - 6:10 Annual Business Meeting (ASHNR Members Only) ♦
   
7:00 Gala at Marshall's Outpost Pavilion
   
Sunday, October 6, 2019
   
7:00 - 7:45 AM Continental Breakfast for Registrants
   
Session 15 - SAM Session IV - Jaws*
Moderators: Joel K. Cure, MD and Kristine M. Mosier, DMD, PhD
7:45 - 8:05 Pediatric Jaw Lesions
Mai-Lan Ho, MD
   
8:05 - 8:25 Odontogenic Jaw Lesions
Kristine M. Mosier, DMD, PhD
   
8:25 - 8:45 Non-Odontogenic Jaw Lesions
Remy R. Lobo, MD
   
8:45 - 9:05 Dental Nomenclature & Dental Implants Demystified
Dania F. Tamimi, BDS, DMSc
   
9:05 - 9:25 TMJ Imaging for Head & Neck Radiologists
Bidyut K. Pramanik, MD
   
9:25 - 9:40 Refreshment Break
   
Session 16 - SAM Session V - Core Curriculum/Trauma*
Moderators: Lindell R. Gentry, MD, FACR and Vikas Jain, MBBS
9:40 - 10:00 Facial Fractures
Barton F. Branstetter, IV, MD, FACR
   
10:00 - 10:20 3D Computer Generated Imagery Models and Trauma
Edward P. Quigley, III, MD, PhD
   
10:20 - 10:40 Temporal Bone Trauma
Daniel W. Williams, III, MD
   
10:40 - 11:00 Iatrogenic Trauma
Elliott Friedman, MD
   
11:00 - 11:20 Vascular Complications of Trauma
Joshua E. Lantos, MD
   
11:20 - 11:30 Closing Remarks
Caroline D. Robson, MBChB
   
11:30 End of Meeting
   
  Faculty & topics subject to change
  ♦ Session not accredited for AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)TM or Category A CE Credit(s)
  * This SAM Session will be submitted for approval and is subject to change.
 
The Westin Kierland Resort & Spa

ASHNR19 Westin KierlandAbout The Resort
The AAA Four Diamond Resort features accommodations that will sooth and stimulate from a full-service spa and world-class golf to award-winning dining and upscale shopping.

A retreat designed to rejuvenate the mind, body and spirit, Agave, The Arizona Spa offers treatments inspired by traditional practices handed down through many of Arizona’s native cultures.

Cuisine takes center stage at The Westin Kierland Resort & Spa. The Resort’s talented chefs reveal their culinary creativity and vision to offer mouthwatering menus and a tantalizing dining experience in ten unique dining options.

With the spacious guest rooms, the world-renowned Heavenly Bed and White Tea by Westin amenities, you are invited to relax and rejuvenate.

How to Get There
Fly directly to Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport, located just 25 minutes from The Westin Kierland Resort & Spa. Daily non-stop flights are available within the U.S. and Canada

Hotel Cut-Off Date: September 3, 2019
Group Rates 3 Days Prior/Post - Space Available Basis

Space is Limited – Reserve Today: Call Hotel Reservations at (480) 624-1000 or Central Reservations at (800) 354-5892 and reference "ASHNR Annual Meeting 2019" to receive the group discount or book online here.

Group Run of House Guesrooms:
Start At $295.00/nt. (Single/Double Occupancy)
Additional person (triple/quad rooms for individuals over 18 years of age): $50 per person
Check in time is: 4:00 PM; Check out time is 11:00 AM.
 
Hotel Tax: 12.57%

Resort Fee: $29 plus 12.57% tax per room, per day (Optional) - Available at check-in if interested. Complimentary wireless internet access is available in guestrooms and main lobby area for attendees.

Deposit Policy: A deposit equal to first night's stay is required to hold each guest's reservation.

Cancellation Policy: All cancellations, arrival and departure date changes must be made 7 days or more prior to scheduled arrival date/time and receive a confirmation number to avoid penalties.

Hotel:
6902 E. Greenway Parkway
Scottsdale, AZ 85254

PH: (480) 624-1000