50th Annual Meeting of the American Society of Head and Neck Radiology

09/07/16 - 09/11/16
Hyatt Regency Washington on Capital Hill | Washington, DC, District of Columbia

AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)™: 29.25

Category A CE Credits: 28.5

Four sessions of the meeting program have been submitted for SAM qualifications.

Place Your Order

DescriptionPriceQuantity
ASHNR Member - Meeting Registration$ 700
ASHNR International Member - Meeting Registration
*Outside of U.S. and Canada
$ 387.50
Non-ASHNR - Meeting Registration$ 900
Members-in-Training - Meeting Registration
---Resident
$ 425
---Fellow$ 425
---Medical Student$ 425
International Members-in-Training - Meeting Registration
*Outside of U.S. and Canada
---Resident
$ 250
---Fellow$ 250
---Medical Student$ 250
Other - Meeting Registration
---Technologist
$ 475
---Military$ 475
---Physician Assistant$ 475
---Retired$ 475
Retired ASHNR Member$ 0
Hands-on US and US-Guided Biopsy Seminar
Saturday, September 10, 2016
Separate Registration Required
Registration is Limited to 20 Attendees Per Session.
Select Session below

Not accredited for AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)TM
$ 0
Session 1: 2:15pm - 3:15pm$ 60
Session 2: 3:15pm - 4:15pm$ 60
Session 3: 4:15pm - 5:15pm$ 60

Opening Reception

DescriptionPriceQuantity
Yes, I plan to attend the Opening Reception
Wednesday, September 7, 2016
$ 0

Gold Medal Award Luncheon

DescriptionPriceQuantity
If you would like to attend the Gold Medal Award Luncheon, please contact ESI directly at 800-338-5901 for availability.$ 0

ASHNR Annual Business Meeting (MEMBERS ONLY)

DescriptionPriceQuantity
Vegetarian Option: Yes, I plan to attend the ASHNR Business Meeting
MEMBERS ONLY - Saturday, September 10, 2016
$ 0
Roast Beef Option$ 0
Smoked Turkey$ 0

Smithsonian National Potrait Gallery

DescriptionPriceQuantity
Yes, I plan to attend the Smithsonian National Potrait Gallery
Saturday, September 10, 2016
$ 0

Gala at the Kogod Courtyard

DescriptionPriceQuantity
Registrant: Yes, I plan to attend the Gala at the Kogod Courtyard (Smithsonian National Portrait Gallery)
Saturday, September 10, 2016
$ 0
Guest/Spouse Gala Fee$ 70
2015 - 2016 Program Committee

Lindell R. Gentry, MD, FACR
President-Elect and Program Chair


Rebecca S. Cornelius, MD, FACR

David R. DeLone, MD

Lawrence E. Ginsberg, MD

Roy A. Holliday, MD

Tabassum A. Kennedy, MD

Michelle A. Michel, MD

Caroline D. Robson, MB, ChB

Ilona M. Schmalfuss, MD

2015 - 2016 Executive Committee

Richard H. Wiggins III, MD, CIIP, FSIIM
President

Lindell R. Gentry, MD, FACR
President-Elect

Rebecca S. Cornelius, MD, FACR
Vice President

Deborah R. Shatzkes, MD
Treasurer

Caroline D. Robson, MB, ChB
Secretary

Barton F. Branstetter IV, MD
Rules Committee Chair

Yoshimi Anzai, MD, MPH
Immediate Past President

Christine M. Glastonbury, MBBS
Senior Member-at-Large

Ashley H. Aiken, MD
Junior Member-at-Large

Peter H.B. McCreight, MD, FACR
ACR Councilor

Ilona M. Schmalfuss, MD
Education Committee Chair
On behalf of the American Society of Head and Neck Radiology, I want to personally invite you to Washington, D.C. for the next Annual Meeting of the ASHNR during September 7-11, 2016. This meeting, entitled "Comprehensive Head and Neck Imaging: 50 Years of Progress", will celebrate the 50th anniversary of our society. Over 70 head and neck imaging experts will comprehensively review all major aspects of our discipline. This year's meeting will introduce you to numerous established stars in the field, as well as up-and-coming leaders who will guide the future of this complex specialty. These experienced educators will provide detailed, up-to-date, and clinically relevant lectures on head and neck anatomy and pathology. Several special presentations and events will celebrate the past 50 years of our society.

The meeting will begin with the Early Bird Temporal Bone Session on Wednesday morning, September 7. Wednesday afternoon programing will include special presentations on the "History of the ASHNR" and "The Early Days of Head and Neck Imaging". Thursday, September 8 will open with The Daniel "Stormy" H. Johnson, Jr. Inaugural Lecture and a focused session on facial and mandibular trauma. Thursday will conclude with the popular "Head and Neck Imaging Game Show". Friday, September 9 will be primarily devoted to comprehensive imaging and management of head and neck cancer. A special session on advanced CT and MR imaging will be offered in the afternoon. The schedule on Saturday, September 10 starts with a session on evaluation of patients with cervical and cranial nerve abnormalities. Back by popular demand on Saturday afternoon is a special unaccredited "Hands-on Ultrasound Workshop", where attendees can practice US-guided needle biopsy using phantoms. Sunday, September 11 includes sessions on imaging of the mandible and maxilla, as well as pediatric H&N diseases.

There will be over 29 hours of AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)TM available to you. Four sessions of the meeting program (approximately 8 hours) will be submitted for SAM qualification.

Washington, D.C. is known for its wonderful museums, beautiful sights, historical buildings, elegant dining, marvelous shopping, and modern transportation. The Hyatt Regency Washington on Capitol Hill is a luxury hotel and a favorite of visiting dignitaries. It offers upscale guest rooms, modern amenities, full-service spa, complimentary exercise facilities, and exquisite dining. The hotel is located within walking distance of the National Mall, Smithsonian Museums, U.S. Capitol, White House, and numerous other historical sites. The ASHNR Gala will be held in the beautiful Kogod Courtyard within the National Portrait Gallery on Saturday, September 10. It is my honor as program chair to invite you to attend the historic ASHNR 50th Anniversary Annual Meeting.

 
Lindell R. Gentry, MD, FACR
President-Elect and Program Chair
American Society of Head & Neck Radiology
Target Audience
  • General radiologists seeking to improve their understanding and skills in head and neck imaging.
  • Radiologists with an interest in head and neck imaging who wish to increase their knowledge of imaging and treatment of head and neck pathology.
  • Dental and oral-maxillofacial practitioners with an interest in pathology and imaging of the jaws and adjacent soft tissues.
  • Non-radiologists, including ENT physicians, head and neck surgeons, medical and radiation oncologists, and general surgeons, who are interested in head and neck cancer therapy and diagnosis.
  • Allied health professionals, including physician assistants, nurses, nurse practitioners and radiology technologists with an interest in head and neck cancer and imaging.
  • Physicians-in-training, residents and fellows pursuing careers in radiology, otolaryngology, and treatment of head and neck cancer.

Educational Objectives
Attendees should, at the completion of this course, be able to:
  • Identify the anatomy of the temporal bone, orbit, face, skull base, and neck.
  • Describe the normal lymphatic drainage of the neck and patterns of head and neck lymphatic cancer spread.
  • Review the anatomy of cranial nerves and the clinical presentation of various pathologies affecting cranial nerves.
  • Identify the imaging features and clinical significance of perineural tumor spread.
  • Describe the common infectious and inflammatory processes that involve the orbit, neck, temporal bone, and sinonasal region.
  • Diagnose the common traumatic lesions that affect the orbit, temporal bone, face, and mandible as well as frequent trauma-related complications.
  • Discuss the various image-guided head and neck biopsy techniques.
  • Describe the indications and clinical applications for perfusion and diffusion imaging of head and neck tumors.
  • Determine the best imaging technique for staging of head and neck cancer.
  • Discuss the benefits and limitations of PET/CT imaging for head and neck cancer.
  • Recognize imaging features of various developmental lesions of the face, orbit, temporal bone, and neck.
  • Evaluate emergent head and neck pathology.
No special educational preparation is required for this CME activity.
CALL FOR ABSTRACTS
CALL FOR ABSTRACTS for both Scientific Papers (oral) and Educational Exhibits (physical and electronic posters), including information, instructions and forms, are available here. Deadline for submissions is Wednesday, May 31, 2016.

Wednesday, September 7, 2016 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Please join us for the Early Bird Temporal Bone Session (1.5 AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)™) which will be an opportunity for attendees to show each other interesting cases. Please bring your interesting anonymized cases without any patient identifiers on a USB drive between 9:00 AM - 9:45 AM and share with your colleagues and the experts. Please carefully select the number of images as each case will be limited to approximately 3-4 minutes, including discussion. Individuals will be allowed to show a maximum of two consecutive cases to allow as many attendees as possible to participate.
Disclaimer
Educational Symposia (ESI) and the American Society of Head & Neck Radiology as planners and presenters of this meeting claim no liability for the acts of any suppliers or the safety of any attendees while in transit to, from, or during this event or any optional activities. The total amount of liability, if any, for the meeting organizer is limited to a refund of the registration fee.
Special Note for the Disabled
Educational Symposia (ESI) and the American Society of Head & Neck Radiology wish to ensure that no individual with a disability is excluded, denied services, segregated or otherwise treated differently from other individuals because of the absence of auxiliary aids and services. If you need any auxiliary aids or services identified in the Americans with Disabilities Act, please contact ESI at (800) 338-5901 or (813) 806-1000.

Accreditation
Physicians: This activity has been planned and implemented in accordance with the Essential Areas and policies of the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education through the joint providership of Educational Symposia and the American Society of Head & Neck Radiology. Educational Symposia is accredited by the ACCME to provide continuing medical education for physicians.
 
Educational Symposia designates this live activity for a maximum of 29.25 AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)™, including 1.5 AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)™ for the Early Bird Temporal Bone Session. Physicians should claim only the credit commensurate with the extent of their participation in the activity.
 
Self-Assessment Modules (SAMs): Educational Symposia has been granted Deemed Status by the American Board of Radiology (ABR). This allows Educational Symposia to develop and implement SAMs that satisfy ABR Part II MOC requirements.
 
Technologists: This activity is approved by the American Society of Radiologic Technologists for 28.5 Category A continuing education credits.
 
FACULTY / MODERATORS
 
James J. Abrahams, MD
Yale University School of Medicine

Anil T. Ahuja, MBBS, MD, FRCR, FHKCR, FHKAM
The Chinese University of Hong Kong

Ashley Hawk Aiken, MD
Emory University School of Medicine

Yoshimi Anzai, MD, MPH
University of Utah Health Care

Gregory Avey, MD
University of Wisconsin Medical School

Lev Bangiyev, DO, DABR
Stony Brook University Hospital

Mariah H. Bashir, MD
Loyola University Health System

Kristen Lloyd Baugnon, MD
Emory University School of Medicine

Clifford J. Belden, MD
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center

Larissa T. Bilaniuk, MD, FACR
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

Susan I. Blaser, MD, FRCP(C)
University of Toronto

Ari M. Blitz, MD
Johns Hopkins Hospital

Barton F. Branstetter, IV, MD
University of Pittsburgh Medical Center

Justin Brucker, MD
University of Rochester Medical Center

Raymond F. Carmody, MD, FACR
Banner University of Arizona Medical Center

Michael R. Cathey, MD
Naval Medical Center San Diego

Donald W. Chakeres, MD, FACR
The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center

Philip R. Chapman, MD
University of Alabama Birmingham

Amanda S. Corey, MD, FACR
Emory University

Rebecca S. Cornelius, MD, FACR
University of Cincinnati Medical Center

Mary Elizabeth Cunnane, MD
Harvard Medical School

Hugh D. Curtin, MD
Harvard Medical School

Roberta W. Dalley, MD
University of Washington Medical Center

H. Christian Davidson, MD
The University of Utah School of Medicine

David R. DeLone, MD
Mayo Clinic

Felix E. Diehn, MD
Mayo Clinic

William P. Dillon, MD
UCSF Medical Center

Girish M. Fatterpekar, MBBS, DNB, MD
NYU School of Medicine

Nancy J. Fischbein, MD
Stanford University School of Medicine

Reza Forghani, MD, PhD
Jewish General Hospital

Lindell R. Gentry, MD, FACR
University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health

Lawrence E. Ginsberg, MD
The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

Christine M. Glastonbury, MBBS
University of California, San Francisco

John L. Go, MD
Keck School of Medicine

Julian Park Nam Goh, MBBS
Tan Tock Seng Hospital, Singapore

Nandita Guha-Thakurta, MD
University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

Bronwyn E. Hamilton, MD
Oregon Health and Science University

Greg Hartig, MD
University of Wisconsin

Anton N. Hasso, MD, FACR
University of California, Irvine Medical Center

Jenny K. Hoang, MBBS
Duke University Medical Center

Mark D. Hoffman, MD
Southwest Diagnostic Imaging

Roy A. Holliday, MD
New York Eye & Ear Infirmary

Vikas Jain, MBBS
Case Western Reserve University

Michele H. Johnson, MD
Yale University School of Medicine

Amy Fan-Yee Juliano, MD
Harvard Medical School

Edward E. Kassel, DDS, MD, FACR
University of Toronto

Hillary R. Kelly, MD
Massachusetts General Hospital

Tabassum A. Kennedy, MD
The University of Wisconsin Madison

Claudia F.E. Kirsch, MD
The Ohio State University College of Medicine

Bernadette L. Koch, MD
Cincinnati Children's Hospital

Lisa J. Koenig, BChD, DDS, MS
Marquette University School of Dentistry

Nicholas A. Koontz, MD
Indiana University School of Medicine

John (Jack) I. Lane, MD
Mayo Clinic

Joshua E. Lantos, MD
Weill Cornell Medical College

Timothy L. Larson, MD
Swedish Medical Center

Luke N. Ledbetter, MD
University of Kansas

Yolanda Y.P. Lee, MD
The Chinese University of Hong Kong

Laurie A. Loevner, MD
University of Pennsylvania Health System

Mahmood F. Mafee, MD, FACR
University of California, San Diego

Jane H. Maksimovic, DO
University of Illinois College of Medicine in Peoria

Paul Manson, MD
Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

Peter H.B. McCreight, MD, FACR
Scripps Clinic Medical Group

Daniel E. Meltzer, MD
Icahn School of Medicine Mount Sinai Health System

Michelle A. Michel, MD
Medical College of Wisconsin

Karen K. Moeller, MD
Kosair Children's Hospital

Gul Moonis, MD
Columbia University Medical Center

Andreea G. Moore, MD
University of Michigan

Robert E. Morales, MD
University of Maryland School of Medicine

Kristine M. Mosier, DMD, PhD
Indiana University School of Medicine

Suresh K. Mukherji, MD, MBA, FACR
Michigan State University

Sara R. Nace, MD
St. Paul Radiology

Gregory W. Petermann, MD
Marshfield Clinic

C. Douglas Phillips, MD, FACR
Weill Cornell Medical College

Bruno A. Policeni, MD
University of Iowa Hospital and Clinics

Vijay M. Rao, MD, FACR
Thomas Jefferson University Hospital

Deborah L. Reede, MD
SUNY Downstate Medical Center

Caroline D. Robson, MB, ChB
Harvard Medical School

Osamu Sakai, MD, PhD
Boston Medical Center

Karen L. Salzman, MD
University of Utah School of Medicine

Charles J. Schatz, MD, FACR
Beverly Tower Wilshire Advanced Imaging

Ilona M. Schmalfuss, MD
University of Florida School of Medicine

Ali R. Sepahdari, MD
University of California Los Angeles

Deborah R. Shatzkes, MD
Lenox Hill Hospital

Keivan Shifteh, MD
Albert Einstein College of Medicine

Wendy R.K. Smoker, MS, MD, FACR
The University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics

Peter M. Som, MD, FACR, FRSM
Ichan School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

Ashok Srinivasan, MD
University of Michigan Health System

Hilda E. Stambuk, MD
Weill Cornell Medical College

Jared M. Steinklein, MD
Lenox Hill Hospital

Joel D. Swartz, MD
Germantown Imaging Associates

Lawrence N. Tanenbaum, MD, FACR
RadNet, Inc.

Karen A. Tong, MD
Loma Linda University Medical Center

Raymond K. Tu, MD, MS, FACR
The George Washington University

Patrick A. Turski, MD, FACR
University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health

Steven M. Weindling, MD
Mayo Clinic - Florida

Richard H. Wiggins, III, MD, CIIP, FSIIM
University of Utah Health Sciences Center

Daniel W. Williams, III, MD
Wake Forest School of Medicine

Christopher P. Wood, MD
Mayo Clinic

Robert A. Zimmerman, MD
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

Moderators / Presenters Unaccredited Sessions:

Joseph M. Aulino, MD
R. Thomas Bergeron, MD
R. Nick Bryan, MD, PhD, FACR
Daniel H. Johnson, Jr., MD, FACR
Edward P. Quigley, III, MD, PhD

Case-of-the-Day Presenters:

Daniel J. Boulter, MD
Asim F. Choundri, MD
Anna Derman, MD
Amish H. Doshi, MD
Marinos Kontzialis,MD
Nicholas A. Koontz,MD
Vinh T. Nguyen, MD
Kwaku K. Obeng, MD
Maria P. Valencia-Velez, MD

2015 Hanafee Research Grant Award Presenter:

Andreea G. Moore, MD
University of Michigan
Wednesday, September 7, 2016
   
9:00 AM Registration Opens
     
10:00 - 11:30 Early Bird Temporal Bone Session
Moderators: Hugh D. Curtin, MD, John L. Go, MD
and John (Jack) I. Lane, MD

Please Bring your interesting cases on USB drive between 9:00am - 9:45am and share with your colleagues and the experts.
     
11:30 - 12:30 PM Lunch on Your Own
     
12:30 - 12:40 Welcoming Remarks
Lindell R. Gentry, MD, FACR
     
12:40 - 1:30 History of the ASHNR / The Early Days of Head & Neck Imaging ♦
Anton N. Hasso, MD, FACR and Daniel H. Johnson, Jr., MD, FACR
   
Session 1
 
Neck Anatomy and Pathology
Moderators: Lev Bangiyev, DO, DABR and
Lawrence N. Tanenbaum, MD, FACR
      
1:30 - 1:55 Carotid Space Anatomy and Pathology
Rebecca S. Cornelius, MD, FACR
      
1:55 - 2:20 Masticator and Prestyloid Parapharyngeal Spaces
Daniel E. Meltzer, MD
       
2:20 - 2:45 Retropharyngeal, Danger, and Paraspinal Spaces
Keivan Shifteh, MD
      
2:45 - 3:10 Thoracic Inlet: What Do I Need To Know?
Deborah L. Reede, MD
     
3:10 - 3:30 Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibitors
     
Session 2 Glandular Imaging
Moderators: Joshua E. Lantos, MD and
Raymond K. Tu, MD, MS, FACR
      
3:30 - 3:55 Salivary Glands: Benign Disease
Edward E. Kassel, DDS, MD, FACR
      
3:55 - 4:20 Salivary Glands: Neoplasms
Hilda E. Stambuk, MD
      
4:20 - 4:45 Parathyroid Imaging
C. Douglas Phillips, MD, FACR
      
4:45 - 5:10 Thyroid Gland Imaging
Jenny K. Hoang, MBBS
     
5:10 End of Session
   
Membership and Grants ♦ Moderator: Ashok Srinivasan, MD
     
5:10 - 5:13 ASHNR Membership and Research Grants
Ashok Srinivasan, MD
     
5:13 - 5:18 ASHNR Membership: Why You Should be a Member!
Jane H. Maksimovic, DO
     
5:18 - 5:23 Core Curriculum Fund and Hanafee Research Grants: Why You Should Contribute!
Nicholas A. Koontz, MD
     
5:23 - 5:30 2015 William N. Hanafee, MD Research Grant Award Presentation Recipient: Andreea G. Moore, MD, Univ. of Michigan
   
6:00 Opening Reception
   
Thursday, September 8, 2016
     
6:45 - 7:15 AM Breakfast and Learn How-To Session ♦
Sponsored by Philips Healthcare   
     
Session 3 Facial, Skull Base, and Mandibular Trauma
Moderators: Peter H.B. McCreight, MD, FACR,
and Hillary R. Kelly, MD
      
7:30 - 8:00 Daniel "Stormy" H. Johnson, Jr. Inaugural Lecture: Facial Trauma
Sara R. Nace, MD
      
8:00 - 8:25 Mandibular and TMJ Trauma
Felix E. Diehn, MD
      
8:25 - 8:50 Skull Base Trauma - CSF Leaks
Kristen Lloyd Baugnon, MD
      
8:50 - 9:30 Management of Mandibulofacial Trauma
Paul Manson, MD
     
9:30 - 9:55 Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibitors
     
Session 4 SAM Session I - Orbit *
Moderators: Mahmood F. Mafee, MD, FACR
and Ali R. Sepahdari, MD
   
9:55 - 10:20 Orbital Anatomy
Mary Elizabeth Cunnane, MD
      
10:20 - 10:45 Evaluation of the Patient with Visual Loss
Tabassum A. Kennedy, MD
         
10:45 - 11:10 Ocular Abnormalities
Bernadette L. Koch, MD
         
11:10 - 11:35 Orbital Inflammatory Disease
Gregory Avey, MD
         
11:35 - 12:00 PM Extraocular Orbital Neoplasms
H. Christian Davidson, MD
         
12:00 - 1:00 Lunch and Learn How-To Session ♦
   
Session 5 Temporal Bone                                                                                                
Moderators: Girish M. Fatterpekar, MBBS, DNB, MD,
and Steven M. Weindling, MD
      
1:00 - 1:25 Temporal Bone Anatomy
Timothy L. Larson, MD
      
1:25 - 1:50 Temporal Bone Trauma
Gul Moonis, MD
      
1:50 - 2:15 Temporal Bone Inflammatory Disease
Joel D. Swartz, MD
      
2:15 - 2:40 Sensorineural Hearing Loss
Karen L. Salzman, MD
      
2:40 - 3:05 Conductive Hearing Loss
Julian Park Nam Goh, MBBS
      
3:05 - 3:30 Congenital Anomalies of the Temporal Bone
Caroline D. Robson, MB, ChB
     
3:30 - 3:55 Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibitors
     
Session 6 Vascular Abnormalities
Moderators: Anton N. Hasso, MD, FACR
and Osamu Sakai, MD, PhD
      
3:55 - 4:20 Vascular Lesion of the Orbit and Face
William P. Dillon, MD
      
4:20 - 4:45 Interventional Treatment of Vascular H&N Lesions
Michele H. Johnson, MD
     
Session 7 Game Show 

 
   
4:45 - 6:15 Head and Neck Imaging Game Show
Philip R. Chapman, MD,
Luke N. Ledbetter, MD and
Richard H. Wiggins, III, MD, CIIP, FSIIM
   
6:15 End of Session
   
Friday, September 9, 2016
     
6:45 - 7:15 AM Breakfast and Learn How-To Session ♦
Sponsored by Siemens Healthcare
   
Session 8 SAM Session II - Head and Neck Cancer I *
Moderators: Nandita Guha-Thakurta, MD
and Donald W. Chakeres, MD, FACR

 
         
7:30 - 7:55 Update on  HPV and EBV Related Cancer
Claudia F.E. Kirsch, MD
         
7:55 - 8:20 Nasopharyngeal Cancer
Nancy J. Fischbein, MD
         
8:20 - 8:45 Oral Cavity and Oropharyngeal Cancer
Wendy R.K. Smoker, MS, MD, FACR
         
8:45 - 9:10 Laryngeal and Hypopharyngeal Cancer
Suresh K. Mukherji, MD, MBA, FACR
         
9:10 - 9:35 Sinonasal Neoplasms
Deborah R. Shatzkes, MD
     
9:35 - 10:00 Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibitors
     
Session 9 Head and Neck Cancer II
Moderators: Mariah H. Bashir, MD
and Raymond F. Carmody, MD, FACR

 
      
10:00 - 10:25 Perineural Tumor Spread
Lawrence E. Ginsberg, MD
      
10:25 - 10:50 Lymphadenopathy
Peter M. Som, MD, FACR, FRSM
      
10:50 - 11:15 Unknown Primary
Robert E. Morales, MD
      
11:15 - 11:40 PET-CT and PET- MR Surveillance Imaging
Barton F. Branstetter, IV, MD
      
11:40 - 12:05 PM Head & Neck Cancer: Post-treatment Changes
Daniel W. Williams, III, MD
     
12:05 - 1:15 Gold Medal Award Luncheon ♦
Honoring 2016 Recipient Anton N. Hasso, MD, FACR
Sponsored by Lindell R. Gentry, MD, FACR and Family
   
Session 10 Scientific Paper Session I ♦
   
1:15 - 2:30 Moderators:
Joseph M. Aulino, MD and
R. Nick Bryan, MD, PhD, FACR
   
Session 11 Head & Neck Cancer III
Moderators: Lindell R. Gentry, MD, FACR
and Nicholas A. Koontz, MD
      
2:30 - 3:15 Functional Reconstruction of the Oral Cavity and Oropharynx
Greg Hartig, MD
     
3:15 - 3:35 Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibitors
     
Session 12 Advanced CT and MR Imaging
Moderators: Vikas Jain, MBBS
and Jared M. Steinklein, MD
      
3:35 - 4:00 Applications of Dual Energy in the Neck
Reza Forghani, MD, PhD
   
4:00 - 4:25 Perfusion Imaging (DCE-CT and DCE-MR)
Yoshimi Anzai, MD, MPH
      
4:25 - 4:50 Diffusion Weighted Imaging in the Head & Neck
Ashok Srinivasan, MD
      
4:50 - 5:15 Advanced Vascular Imaging
Patrick A. Turski, MD, FACR
     
5:15 End of Session
         
Saturday, September 10, 2016
   
6:45 - 7:15 AM Breakfast and Learn How-To Session
Sponsored by McKesson Corp.
     
Session 13 SAM Session III - Cranial and Cervical Nerves
Moderators: Michael R. Cathey, MD
and Christopher P. Wood, MD
         
7:30 - 7:55 Evaluation of the Patient with Diplopia
Ilona M. Schmalfuss, MD
         
7:55 - 8:20 Evaluation of Facial Pain
David R. DeLone, MD
         
8:20 - 8:45 Evaluation of Facial Weakness
Richard H. Wiggins, III, MD, CIIP, FSIIM
         
8:45 - 9:10 Evaluation of Lower Cranial Nerve Palsy
Christine M. Glastonbury, MBBS
         
9:10 - 9:35 Evaluation of Brachial Plexus Palsy/Plexitis
Roberta W. Dalley, MD
     
9:35 - 9:55 Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibitors
     
Session 14 Scientific Paper Session II ♦
                                                                       
9:55 - 11:10 Moderators:
Edward P. Quigley, III, MD, PhD and
R. Thomas Bergeron, MD
   
Session 15 Sinonasal Imaging
Moderators: Mark D. Hoffman, MD
and Karen A. Tong, MD
      
11:10 - 11:30 Sinonasal Anatomy
Michelle A. Michel, MD
      
11:30 - 11:55 Adult Sinus Inflammatory Disease
Ashley Hawk Aiken, MD
      
11:55 - 12:15 PM Sinus Surgery and Postoperative Imaging
Vijay M. Rao, MD, FACR
     
12:15 End of Session
   
12:15 - 12:30 Award Announcements - Case of the Day, Exhibits and Oral Presentation ♦
Ilona M. Schmalfuss, MD
   
12:30 - 1:00 ASHNR Annual Business Meeting (Members Only) ♦
   
Session 16 Head & Neck Ultrasound; Head & Neck Biopsy Techniques
Moderators: Amanda S. Corey, MD, FACR
and Luke N. Ledbetter, MD
      
1:00 - 1:25 Plenary Talk: Suprahyoid Ultrasound
Yolanda Y.P. Lee, MD
      
1:25 - 1:50 Plenary Talk: Infrahyoid Ultrasound
Anil T. Ahuja, MBBS, MD, FRCR, FHKCR, FHKAM
      
1:50 - 2:15 Head and Neck Biopsy: CT vs US vs MR Guidance
Laurie A. Loevner, MD
     
2:15 End of Session
     
2:30 Bus Transportation to the Smithsonian National Portrait Gallery Begins
     
2:15 - 5:15 Hands-on US and US-Guided Biopsy Seminar ♦
(Separate Registration Required) Instructors: Salmaan Ahmed, MD, Beth Edeiken-Monroe, MD,
Patricia A. Hudgins, MD, FACR, and Kim O. Learned, MD
     
7:00 Closing Gala at the Smithsonian National Portrait Gallery (Kogod Courtyard)
     
Sunday, September 11, 2016
     
6:45 - 7:15 AM Continental Breakfast for Registrants
     
Session 17 SAM Session IV - Skull, Mandible and Maxilla *
Moderators: Ari M. Blitz, MD
and Gregory W. Petermann, MD
         
7:15 - 7:40 Dental Infections and Their Complications
Kristine M. Mosier, DMD, PhD
         
7:40 - 8:05 Non-Dental Head and Neck Emergencies
Justin Brucker, MD
         
8:05 - 8:30 Odontogenic Lesions of Mandible and Maxilla
Lisa J. Koenig, BChD, DDS, MS
         
8:30 - 8:55 Skull Base and Vault: Osseous and Cartilaginous Lesions
Bruno A. Policeni, MD
         
8:55 - 9:20 Imaging of Cosmetic Facial Implants and Grafts
Charles J. Schatz, MD, FACR
         
9:20 - 9:45 Postoperative Imaging of the Maxilla and Mandible
James J. Abrahams, MD
     
9:45 - 10:05 Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibitors
   
Session 18 Pediatric Imaging
Moderators: Clifford J. Belden, MD
and Bronwyn E. Hamilton, MD
      
10:05 - 10:30 Craniosynostosis
Susan I. Blaser, MD, FRCP(C)
   
10:30 - 10:55 Congenital Ocular, Orbital and Facial Abnormalities
Robert A. Zimmerman, MD
      
10:55 - 11:20 Pediatric Sinus Inflammatory Disease
Larissa T. Bilaniuk, MD, FACR
      
11:20 - 11:45 Congenital Neck Masses
Amy Fan-Yee Juliano, MD
      
11:45 - 12:10 PM Pediatric Neck Neoplasms
Karen K. Moeller, MD
      
12:10 - 12:15 Closing Remarks
Lindell R. Gentry, MD, FACR
   
12:15 End of Meeting
   
  Faculty & topics subject to change.
   
  ♦ Session not accredited for AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)TM
   
   * This SAM session will be aubmitted for approval and is subject to change.
 
Hyatt Regency Washington on Capitol Hill


About The Resort
Discover our historic city from Hyatt Regency Washington on Capitol Hill. Enjoy easy access to all the attractions of our nation's capital from the ideal location in the heart of this popular downtown neighborhood. Walk to the Smithsonian Museums and the National Mall, tour government centers, visit monuments and museums, cheer on the Nationals or the Capitals - all just minutes from the Capitol Hill hotel.

Within the inviting accommodations, you'll find gracious service, deluxe amenities, extensive business facilities - among the largest in the city - plush Grand BedsTM and tempting dining.

How to Get There
Fly directly to Ronald Reagan International Airport, located just 20-minutes southwest of Hyatt Regency Washington on Capitol Hill. Daily non-stop flights are available for major national and international carriers.

Hotel Cut-Off Date: August 16, 2016
Group Rates 3 Days Prior/Post - Space Available Basis

SPACE IS LIMITED - RESERVE TODAY: Call Reservations at: (800)233-1234 and provide group code "ASHNR" to receive the group discount or click here to book online.

Group Room Rates:
Start At $194.00/nt. (Single/Double Occupancy)
There is a $25 per additional person charge over double occupancy (maximum occupancy is 4 persons per room.)
Children under eighteen (18) stay free in the same room with parents.
Check in time is: 3:00 PM; Check out time is 12:00 Noon.

Room Preferences:
King Bed/Two Queen Beds
Smoke Free Property


Hotel Tax: 14.5%

Resort Fee: None


Deposit Policy: All reservations require a deposit of one (1) night's room and tax at the time of booking a reservation.

Cancellation Policy: Guarantee/Deposit will not be refunded unless the reservation is canceled more than 48 hours prior to arrival.

Hotel:
400 New Jersey Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20001

PH: (202)737-1234